PAG METER DIVISION 5 GIRLS BASKETBALL RANKINGS 2020

WELCOME TO THE PAG METER-THE GODFATHER OF LOCAL SPORTS
KEEP THE PAG METER UPDATED ON THE LATEST SCOOP ON YOUR TEAM
With Photos. Player updates….Stats, Highlights.
Email the scoop to pagmeter@yahoo.com
Follow the Pag Meter on twitter @pagmeter) Instagram at @pagmeter

Thank you to all the Teams that send in your Stats. We will put them in with your team info. It will also make it so much easier when we select the Pag Meter All Central Section All Star team.

Basketball 🏀 news
There will be an OPEN Division for Boys & Girls.
4 teams from each will be picked before the playoffs start.
Teams could be from any division & all guaranteed to play in the state playoffs.
Feb 25 Semi Finals Home team at higher seed
Feb 27 Semis loser will play

Selland Arena Championship
Friday Feb 28
10 am Division 5 Girls (Final East 43 Strathmore 39) 
Noon Division 5 Boys
2pm Division 3 Girls
4pm Division 3 Boys
6pm Division 1 Girls
8pm Division 1 Boys

Saturday Feb 29
10 am Division 4 Girls
Noon Division 4 Boys
2pm Division 2 Girls
4pm Division 2 Boys
6 pm Open Division Girls
8pm Open Division Boys
🏀🏀🏀🏀🏀🏀🏀🏀🏀🏀

Division 5 Section Champions the last 12 year winners
2008 Mission Prep beat Fresno Christian 66-61
2009 Coast beat Fresno Christian 44-42
2010 Fresno Christian beat CVC 49-40
2011 CVC beat Kings Christian 80-35
2012 CVC beat Kings Christian 51-35
2013 Immanuel beat Kings Christian 58-32
2014 Immanuel beat Kern Valley 61-38
2015 Caruthers beat Kern Valley 45-41
2016 Caruthers beat Memorial 46-39
2017 Memorial beat Bakersfield Christian 59-45
2018 Chowchilla beat Firebaugh 49-41
2019 Caruthers beat Coalinga 56-44
2020 East 43 Strathmore 39

 

eastbb19girls

Senior Alaisha Landeros, (No 1) from the East Blades with the nice defense 

CIF STATE PLAYOFF/PLAYOFF BRACKET 

eaststateegbb2020

EAST BLADES are the DIVISION 5 SOUTHERN SECTION STATE CHAMPIONS

Southern State Championship East beat Madison 56-42
FINAL East Blades 39 Calvary Chapel 36

Regional Semifinals East beat San Jacinto Valley Academy 60-58

FINAL East Blades 39 Calvary Chapel 36

2nd Round Final East beat Rubidoux 52-57
FINAL East Blades 39 Calvary Chapel 36

FINAL Marshall 50 Strathmore 43 

CIF TOURNAMENT/PLAYOFF BRACKET 

SELLAND ARENA DIVISION 5 CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
No 2 East Blades 43 No 1 Strathmore Spartans 39

eastgbb2020

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE EAST BLADES! CHAMPIONS 

east2020gbb

 

SEMIFINAL FINAL SCORE
No 1 Strathmore Spartans beat No 4 Corcoran Panthers 60-44
No 2 East Blades beat No 3 Coalinga Horned Toads 49-39
QUARTERFINAL FINAL SCORES
No 1 Strathmore beat No 8 Wonderful 70-21
No 4 Corcoran beat No 5 Kern Valley 53-36
No 3 Coalinga Beat No 6 Rosamond 60-46
No 2 East beat No 7 CVC 74-28
FIRST ROUND FINALS
Top Bracket
1 Strathmore beat Firebaugh 56-26
8 Wonderful beat 9 Trona 38-28
5 Kern Valley beat 12 Lone Pine 49-29
4 Corcoran beat 13 Orange Cove 71-38

Bottom Bracket
3 Coalinga beat 14 Fowler 64-17
11 Boron at 6 Rosamond 52-43
7 CVC beat 10 Kennedy 62-49
2 East beat 15 Orosi 57-34

 

PAG METER DIVISION 5 GIRLS BASKETBALL FINALS RANKINGS

1 East Blades (23-9)(7-3 SEYL) DIVISION 5 SECTION CHAMPIONS & SOUTHERN SECTION STATE CHAMPIONS

2 Strathmore Spartans (28-6)(10-2 ESL)

3 Coalinga Horned Toads (25-5)(10-0 WSL CHAMPIONS)

4 Corcoran Panthers (20-12)(8-4 ESL)

5 Kern Valley Broncs (20-8)(11-1 CO-HDL CHAMPIONS)

6 Rosamond Roadrunners (18-9)(11-1 CO-HDL CHAMPIONS)

7 CVC Cavaliers (13-12)(5-7 CSL)

8 Wonderful College Wolves (21-7)(10-0 ESL CHAMPIONS)

9 Kennedy Thunderbirds (11-18)(2-10 SSL)

10 Boron Bobcats (15-9)(7-5 HDL)

11 Orange Cove Titans (12-13)(8-4 WSL)

12  Firebaugh Eagles (15-12)(5-5 WSL)

13 Fowler Redcats (15-11) (7-5 WSL)

14 Tranquillity Tigers (15-13)(4-6 WSL)

15 Lone Pine Golden Eagles (15-9) (9-1 HI LO CHAMPIONS)

16 Trona Tornadoes (17-5)(7-1 HI LO) 

17 Immanuel Christian Crusaders (9-7)(6-4 HI LO)

18 Bishop Union Broncos (8-14)(6-6 HDL)

19 Mammoth Huskies (11-11 HI LO)

20 Orosi Cardinals (12-16)(9-3 WSL)

24 Kings Christian Crusaders (8-14)(5-5 ESL)

21 Fresno Christian Eagles (8-13)(6-4 ESL) Will not enter Tournament

22 Lee Vining Tigers (7-11)(4-6 Hi Lo) Will not enter Tournament

23 Summit Charters Bears (5-9)(3-5 ESL) Will not enter Tournamen

 

3 comments

  • Bruce Thompson Jr

    Aaliyah Thompson from Corcoran was not on you guys top sophmore list this season. All she has done is average 23.0 pts, 11 rebs, 3 steals and 3 blocks a game as her team is 14-9. Last game against Strathmore she had 32 points, 18 rebounds and 3 steals and 4 blocks.

  • You have Fowler put down twice in your playoff prediction as seeds 13 and 14

Leave a Reply