PAG METER DIVISION 3 BOYS BASKETBALL RANKINGS 2020

WELCOME TO THE PAG METER-THE GODFATHER OF LOCAL SPORTS
KEEP THE PAG METER UPDATED ON THE LATEST SCOOP ON YOUR TEAM
With Photos. Player updates….Stats, Highlights.
Email the scoop to pagmeter@yahoo.com
Follow the Pag Meter on twitter @pagmeter) Instagram at @pagmeter

Thank you to all the Teams that sends in your Stats. We will put them in with your team info. It will also make it so much easier when we select the Pag Meter All Central Section All Star team.

Basketball 🏀 news
There will be an OPEN Division for Boys & Girls.
4 teams from each will be picked before the playoffs start.
Teams could be from any division & all guaranteed to play in the state playoffs.
Feb 25 Semi Finals Home team at higher seed
Feb 27 Semis loser will play

Selland Arena Championship Weekend
Friday Feb 28
10 am Division 5 Girls
Noon Division 5 Boys
2pm Division 3 Girls
4pm Division 3 Boys (Bakersfield Christian Eagles beat Hoover Patriots 62-44)
6pm Division 1 Girls
8pm Division 1 Boys

Saturday Feb 29
10 am Division 4 Girls
Noon Division 4 Boys
2pm Division 2 Girls
4pm Division 2 Boys
6 pm Open Division Girls
8pm Open Division Boys
🏀🏀🏀🏀🏀🏀🏀🏀🏀🏀

CENTRAL SECTION CHAMPIONS THE LAST 12 YEARS
2008 Hanford beat Kerman 74-62
2009 Hanford West beat Ridgeview 54-45
2010 Ridgeview beat Hoover 61-51
2011 Hoover beat Golden Valley 53-52
2012 Ridgeview beat Mt Whitney 43-40
2013 Independence beat Mission Oak 62-60
2014 Fresno High beat Roosevelt 62-61
2015 Porterville beat West 89-72
2016 Roosevelt beat Selma 60-36
2017 Selma beat Sanger 56-42
2018 Immanuel beat Sanger 68-57
2019 Immanuel beat Dinuba 70-39
2020 Bakersfield Christian beat Hoover 62-44

 ZONE SHOW ON 940 ESPN RADIO FRIDAY’S at 4PM

benybc

BEN YUROSEK From the Bakersfield Christian Eagles

 

bcbbbstatechamps 2020

BAKERSFIELD CHRISTIAN EAGLES ARE THE SOUTHERN SECTION STATE CHAMPIONS

Regional Final Scores 
(Southern) Bakersfield Christian beat Palisades 57-43

Regional Semifinal Finals 
(Southern) Bakersfield Christian beat Narbonne 56-47
(Northern) Brookside Christian beat Hoover 52-48

2nd Round Final scores 
Bakersfield Christian beat Summit 49-43
Hoover beat Hillsdale 60-58

First Round finals
Bakersfield Christian beat Montclair 70-64
Hoover beat Liberty Ranch 66-64

CIF TOURNAMENT/PLAYOFF BRACKET 

SELLAND ARENA DIVISION 3 CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL 
No 1 Bakersfield Christian Eagles beat No 3 Hoover Patriots 62-44

bcbbb2020020

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE BAKERSFIELD CHRISTIAN EAGLES (CHAMPIONS) 

bcbbb2020

SEMIFINAL FINAL SCORES
No 1 Bakersfield Christian beat No 4 Sanger 70-61
No 3 Hoover beat No 2 Garces 75-64

QUARTERFINAL FINAL SCORES
No 1 Bakersfield Christian No 8 Tulare Western 63-53
No 4 Sanger beat No 5 North 62–55

No 3 Hoover beat No 6 Dinuba 52-44
No 2 Garces beat No 7 Chavez  79-49

FIRST ROUND FINALS
Top Bracket
1 Bakersfield Christian beat 16 Foothill 84-59
8 Tulare Western beat 9 Shafter 68-59
5 North beat 12 Morro Bay 49-41
4 Sanger beat 13 Frontier 80-48

Bottom Bracket
3 Hoover beat 14 Madera 70-54
6 Dinuba beat 11 Mt Whitney 64-62
7 Chavez beat 10 Nipomo 71-54
2 Garces beat 15 West 58-48

 

PAG METER DIVISION 3 BASKETBALL FINAL RANKINGS 

1 Bakersfield Christian Eagles (27-6)(10-0 SSL CHAMPIONS) D3 Section Champions & DIVISION 4 SOUTHERN STATE CHAMPIONS

2 Hoover Patriots (24-10)(9-1 CO-NYL CHAMPIONS)

3 Garces Rams (21-10)(6-4 SWYL) Kern County Champions

4 Sanger Apaches (17-14)(4-6 CMAC)

5 North Stars (18-11)(10-0 SEYL CHAMPIONS)

6 Dinuba Emperors (23-7) (9-4 CSL) Kingsburg Tournament Champions & Andrew Bedoya Holiday Classic Champions

7 Chavez Titans (22-7)(11-0 SSL CHAMPIONS)

8 Tulare Western Mustangs (22-7)(7-3 EYL)

9 Nipomo Titans (19-10)(10-2 CO-CENTRAL COAST CHAMPIONS)

10 Shafter Generals (21-8)(10-2) SSL) Kiwanis Tournament Champions

11 Morro Bay Pirates (18-11)(10-2 CO-CENTRAL COAST CHAMPIONS)

12 Mt Whitney Pioneers (15-13)(5-5 WYL)

13 Madera Coyotes (12-17)(3-7 CMAC)

14 West Vikings (15-13)(5-5 SYL)

15 Selma Bears (12-17) (8-4 CSL)

16 Frontier Titans (11-18)(3-7 SWYL)

18 Foothill Trojans (12-15)(4-6 SEYL)

14 Templeton Eagles (9-18)(5-6 COAST) Will not enter Tournament

19 Kerman Lions (8-19)(4-5 NSL) Will not enter Tournament

20 Mission Oak Hawks (9-15)(3-6 EYL) Will not enter Tournament

21 Santa Maria Saints (9-17)(1-9 COAST) Will not enter Tournament

Leave a Reply