PAG METER DIVISION 4 GIRLS BASKETBALL RANKINGS 2019

rise

PAG METER DIVISION 4 GIRLS BASKETBALL RANKINGS

Follow the Pag Meter on Twitter @PAGMETER
Instagram pagmeter

EMAIL YOUR GAME STATS to the pagmeter@yahoo.com so we can give your team plenty of LOVE! Stat’s, your PHOTOS, Highlights, Standouts…..

 

sjmgbb19

Memorial Panthers are the 3-peat Section Champions

 

 

DIVISION 4 GIRLS BASKETBALL PLAYOFF BRACKET
1st Round Finals
Top Bracket
1 Memorial (Bye)
9 Washington Union at 8 West (Finals WU 50 West 27)

12 Mira Monte at 5 Bakersfield Christian (Final BC 83 Mira Monte 40)
13 Highland at 4 Porterville (Final Porterville 77 Highland 35)

Bottom Bracket
14 Reedley at 3 Sierra Pacific (Final Sierra Pacific 53 Reedley 30)
11 Madera South at 6 Kingsburg (Final Madera South 57 Kingsburg 56)

10 Strathmore at 7 Kerman (Final Strathmore 51 Kerman 43)
15 Taft at 2 McFarland (Final McFarland 85 Taft 50)

QUARTERFINAL FINAL SCORES
9 Washington Union at 1 Memorial (Final SJM 50 WU 30)
5 Bakersfield Christian at 4 Porterville (Final Porterville 66 BC 60)
11 Madera South at 3 Sierra Pacific (Final Sierra Pacific 70 Madera South 56)
10 Strathmore at 2 McFarland (Final McFarland 83 Strathmore 57)

 

SEMIFINAL FINAL SCORES
Memorial Panthers 52 Porterville Panthers 25
McFarland Cougars 68 Sierra Pacific Golden Bears 61 

 

DIVISION 4 SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL SCORE
MEMORIAL PANTHERS 50 MCFARLAND COUGARS 38

 

 

STATE PLAYOFFS NORTHERN REGIONALS DIVISION 2 FINAL
Memorial Panthers 52 Montgomery 34

 

STATE PLAYOFFS NORTHERN QUARTERFINALS DIVISION 2 FINAL
Memorial Panthers 51 Eastside 42

 

STATE PLAYOFFS NORTHERN SEMIFINALS DIVISION 2 FINAL
Menlo 61 Memorial Panthers 54

 

 

STATE PLAYOFFS SOUTHERN REGIONALS DIVISION 3 FINAL

Diamond Ranch 59 Porterville Panthers 55
STATE PLAYOFFS SOUTHERN REGIONALS DIVISION 4 FINAL
Sierra Pacific Golden Bears 59 Van Nuys 45

 

STATE PLAYOFFS SOUTHERN QUARTERFINAL DIVISION 4 FINAL
Sierra Pacific Golden Bears 54 Linfield Christian 41

 

STATE PLAYOFFS SOUTHERN SEMIFINALS DIVISION 4 FINAL
Northview 50 Sierra Pacific Golden Bears 45

 

 

STATE PLAYOFFS SOUTHERN REGIONALS DIVISION 3 FINAL
McFarland Cougars 68 Oxnard 56

 

STATE PLAYOFFS SOUTHERN QUARTERFINALS DIVISION 3 FINAL
McFarland Cougars 65  Village Christian 56 

 

STATE PLAYOFFS SOUTHERN SEMIFINALS DIVISION 3 FINAL
McFarland Cougars 75 Sera 50

 

STATE PLAYOFFS SOUTHERN FINALS DIVISION 3 FINAL
McFarland Cougars 68 Palisades 66

 

STATE PLAYOFFS DIVISION 3 CHAMPIONSHIP FRIDAY 2pm
OAKLAND vs MCFARLAND COUGARS

 

DIVISION 4 GIRLS BASKETBALL RANKINGS
1 MEMORIAL PANTHERS (27-6) (10-0 CMAC CHAMPIONS) CHAMPIONS!
The defending division 4 Champions. The Panthers are loaded with sophomore Angela Whitfield (18 ppg), senior Aunjona James (13 ppg), seniors Mya Murray (10 ppg) and Jada Shakoor (9 ppg). Won the Tournament of Champion Tournament

 

 

2 MCFARLAND COUGARS (31-5) (12-0 SSL CHAMPIONS)
The Cougars return the 8 top players from last years 29-4 team. Leading the way will be seniors Neli Diaz (16 ppg), Kathy Rodriguez (13 ppg) and Julie Hernandez (12 ppg)

 

 

3 SIERRA PACIFIC GOLDEN BEARS (27-7) (12-0 ESL CHAMPIONS)
Head Coach Amy Bush has the defending state champs ready for another run with juniors Celeste Lewis (18 ppg), Alana Roberts (15 ppg), along with sophomores Cristina Avila (11 ppg) and Kylie Brasil (8 ppg)

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 PORTERVILLE PANTHERS (27-6) (10-0 EYL CHAMPIONS)
The Panthers are young and very good with junior Jazlynne Medrano and sophomore Cienne Enriquez

 

 

 

 

5 BAKERSFIELD CHRISTIAN EAGLES (20-6) (7-3 TRI-SYL CHAMPIONS)
The Sleeper team has to be the Eagles with senior Lanie Jackson (20 ppg), sophomores Dami Sule (15 ppg) and Addie Schaffer (10 ppg)

 

 

 
6 WASHINGTON UNION PANTHERS (15-11) (5-5 NSL)
The Panthers are always a contender and leading way will be sophomore Tiana Holland (20 ppg) junior Cierra Dean (17 ppg, 7 rb) seniors Alexis Bias (9 ppg) and Sydney Kuma (9 ppg)

 

 

 

 

 

7 STRATHMORE SPARTANS (24-7) (10-2 E SEQ)
Sophomore Jazmine Soto is averaging 21 ppg and junior Kaija Ambriz with 14 ppg

 

 

 

 

8 MADERA SOUTH STALLIONS (13-16) (5-5 CMAC)
Senior Aleecia Rosel leads the Stallions

 

 

 

 

 

9 KERMAN LIONS (19-7) (7-2 NSL)
The Lions won the Kiwanis tournament. Leading the way is junior Breanna Hurt and senior Morgan Turner

 

 

 

 

10 KINGSBURG VIKINGS (21-7) (11-1 CO-CSL CHAMPIONS)
The Vikings senior leaders are Emily Fuentes, Maddy Reed and Maddie Alves

 

 

 

11 WEST VIKINGS (16-11) (7-3 TRI-SYL CHAMPIONS)
Junior Ray Vaughn is averaging 14 ppg

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 TAFT WILDCATS (13-13) (8-4 S SEQ)
Junior Reagan Hamilton averaging 17 ppg

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 HIGHLAND SCOTS (17-9) (8-2 SEYL)
Juniors Nevaeh Linton and Nayeli Chavolla are off to nice starts along with senior Amaya Lawton

 

 

 

 

14 MIRA MONTE LIONS (14-10) (8-1 SEYL CHAMPIONS)
Senior Angelina Bolanos and junior Samantha Perez lead the Lions

 

 

 

 

 

15 REEDLEY PIRATES (14-15) (3-7 NYL)
The Pirates will contend in the NYL with freshman Miah Paz, junior Madison Haney and senior leader Reese Kubo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 MENDOTA AZTECS (11-16) (7-3 WSL)
Playing a tough schedule

 

 

 

 

 

17 FOOTHILL TROJANS (6-17) (1-8 SEYL)
Sophomore Jada Hurd comes in averaging 13 ppg

 

 

 

 

 

18 WASCO TIGERS (5-15) (1-11 S SEQ)
Senior Shamarie Dzamesi leads the Tigers

 

Leave a Reply