PAGMETER FOOTBALL DIVISION RANKINGS 2021 WEEK 5

PAGMETER 2021 FOOTBALL DIVISION RANKINGS

Email you schedule in when you get it so we can post it.

Email the scoop to pagmeter@yahoo.com on the latest about your team

KEEP THE PAG METER UPDATED ON THE LATEST SCOOP ON YOUR TEAM

With Photos. Player updates….

Follow the Pag Meter on twitter @pagmeter) Instagram at @pagmeter Email pagmeter@yahoo.com

PAGMETER FOOTBALL PLAYOFF NOTES WEEK 5

This is the year of the new playoff format so we will all learn together of how it will work.

Will it make sense? STAY TUNED

Who does it help? SO FAR IT LOOKS LIKE IT HELPS THE BIGGER SCHOOLS AND HURTS THE OVERACHIEVER SMALL SCHOOLS. WE WILL HAVE TO LET IT PLAY OUT. WITH ONLY 8 TEAMS IN THE DIVISION 1 PLAYOFFS, DIVISION 2 COULD BE A DIVISION 1 DUMPSTER FIRE.

After the last regular season game, the computer rankings will determine where and what division your team will play in.

Check out down how big just one Ranking point is

Example let’s say your team gets a 41 ranking, you would be the 16th seed in division 3. If you get a 42 ranking you are the No 1 seed in division 4. There could be some interesting game planning the last 2 weeks of the regular season.  Just saying!!! Home playoff game and the No 1 seed or playing on the road vs the No 1 seed. Hmmm.

**DIVISION 1 Playoffs will be 1 thru 8 Rankings

 I really believe there should be 12 teams in the Division 1 playoffs and not only 8 teams.

Playoff Example let’s say the Mira Monte Lions have the best team they have ever had, and they go 9-1 in division 6. Zero chance they will play division 6 in the playoffs. They will be bumped up to division 5 and might have to play some division 4 teams that had a down year that were moved down to division 5. This scenario for Mira Monte is completely wrong and should not even be considered. Will the small schools hurt in the new playoff format? We still must bring in Common sense to the chalk board.

This is how it will look

**DIVISION 1 Rankings 1-8

 **DIVISION 2 Rankings 9-24

**DIVISION 3 Rankings 25-41

**DIVISION 4 Rankings 42-58 

**DIVISION 5 Rankings 59-75 

**DIVISION 6 Rankings 76-92

**DIVISION 7 Rankings 93-109 

THANK YOU TO THE TEAMS THAT IN SEND IN YOUR STATS!

PAGMETER FOOTBALL RANKINGS AND WEEK 5 SCHEDULE

10 YEARS AGO WE USED TO HAVE A WEEK 0 BECAUSE A FEW TEAMS PLAYED TEAMS FROM OUT OF THE AREA OR STATE. THOSE DAYS ARE LONG GONE, 99% OF TEAMS PLAY IN THE FIRST WEEK SO PLEASE STOP SAYING WEEK 0. THIS WEEK IS WEEK 5

So far the games that are CANCELED because of the political flu

YOSEMITE vs TRANQUILITY

THE YOSEMITE BADGERS CAN NOT PRACTICE UNTIL SEPT 21 BECAUSE THE PRINCIPAL & ADMINISRATION ARE HORRIBLE AND WON’T LET HEALTHY KIDS PLAY THE SPORT THEY LOVE. TO ALL YOSEMITE SPORTS FAMILIES, YOU HAVE THE WORST ADMINISRATION IN THE STATE SO GET TO ANOTHER SCHOOL ASAP! IT’S NEVER GOING TO CHANGE!

CENTENNIAL at SANGER

FARMERSVILLE at STRATHMORE

TAFT vs KENNEDY

KERN VALLEY at MIRA MONTE

LIBERTY PATRIOTS at CHAMINADE

THE LATEST SCHEDULE CHANGES

SUNNYSIDE WILDCATS at STRATHMORE 7:15 Friday

TRANQUILITY TIGERS at MIRA MONTE LIONS

KENNEDY THUNDERBIRDS at SANGER APACHES

DIVISION 1

No 1 CLOVIS COUGARS (4-0) (0-0 TRAC) vs Bullard Knights (1-3) at McLane Stadium
Beat Sanger Apaches 35-12
Beat Bakersfield Drillers 34-14
Beat Ridgeview Wolf Pack 40-0
Beat Whitney Wildcats 27-7

No 2 CENTRAL GRIZZLIES (3-0) (0-0 TRAC) vs Ridgeview Wolf Pack (0-3)
Beat Bullard Knights 51-32
Beat Bakersfield Drillers 59-20
Beat Edison Vikings 17-10

No 3 BUCHANAN BEARS (3-1) (0-0 TRAC) BYE
Beat Kingsburg Vikings 35-7
Beat Bullard Knights 27-0
Beat Paso Robles Bearcats 48-0
Lost to Los Alamitos Griffins 34-31

No 4 MEMORIAL PANTHERS (3-0) (0-0 CMAC) vs Washington Union Panthers (1-1)
Beat Clovis North Broncos 20-0
No Contest vs Hanford Bullpups 8-7 at Half. Horrible decision by SJM to stop this game.
Beat Bakersfield Christian Eagles 49-7
Beat Garces Rams 34-10 (SJM Leads the Holy Bowl series 31-21-3)

No 5 LIBERTY PATRIOTS (3-1) (0-0 SWYL) at Chaminade Eagles CANCELED
Beat Spanish Springs Railroaders 28-3
Beat Ridgeview Wolf Pack 55-0
Beat Stellar Prep Thunder 56-0
Lost to Clayton Valley Ugly Eagles 14-13

No 6 CENTENNIAL GOLDEN HAWKS (4-0) (0-0 SWYL) at Sanger Apaches CANCELED
Beat Redwood Rangers 35-21
Beat Arroyo Grande Eagles 47-21
Beat Independence Falcons 48-22
Beat St Joseph Knights 17-14


No 7 GARCS RAMS (2-2) (0-0 SWYL) at Tehachapi Warriors (2-2)
Beat Clovis West Golden Eagles 28-7
Beat Paraclete Spirits 45-31
Lost to Bishop Diego Cardinals 30-14
Lost to Memorial Panthers 34-10

No 8 CLOVIS EAST T WOLVES (3-0) (0-0 TRAC) vs Tulare Union Tribe (0-2) at Lamonica
Beat Dinuba Emperors 33-30
Beat Atwater Falcons 34-0. Only played a half & Atwater conceded
Beat Heritage Patriots 35-14

DIVISION 2

No 1 KINGSBURG VIKINGS (2-1) (0-0 CSL) vs Porterville Panthers (2-1) at Granite Hills Thursday
Lost to Buchanan Bears 35-7
Beat Lemoore Tigers 31-21
Beat Kerman Lions 47-6

No 2 CLOVIS WEST GOLDEN EAGLES (3-1) (0-0 TRAC) at Turlock Bulldogs (0-3)
Lost to Garces Rams 28-7
Beat Damonte Ranch Mustangs 28-6
Beat Edison Tigers 31-28
Beat Bullard Knights 35-28

No 3 HANFORD BULLPUPS (1-0) (WYL) vs Madera Coyotes (2-1) Thursday
No Contest vs Memorial Panthers. Horrible decision by SJM to stop this game.
Beat Porterville Panthers 27-0

No 4 LEMOORE TIGERS (3-1) (0-0 WYL) BYE
Beat Washington Union Panthers 15-6
Beat Chowchilla Tribe 47-6
Lost to Kingsburg Vikings 31-21
Beat Sanger Apaches 14-13 OT

No 5 CLOVIS NORTH BRONCOS (2-2) (0-0 TRAC) vs Redwood Rangers (0-2) at Buchanan
Lost to Memorial Panthers 20-0
Lost to Edison Chargers 35-13
Beat El Diamante Miners 48-7
Beat Edison Tigers 33-36

No 6 DINUBA EMPERORS (3-1) (0-0 CSL) vs Edison Tigers (0-3)
Lost to Clovis East T Wolves 33-30
Beat Tulare Western Mustangs 48-20
Beat Torres Toros 49-14
Beat El Diamante Miners 28-20

No 7 TULARE WESTERN MUSTANGS (2-1) (0-0 EYL) vs Mt Whitney Pioneers (1-2) at Tulare
Lost to Dinuba Emperors 48-20
Beat Frontier Titans 16-14
Beat Redwood Rangers 35-27

No 8 FRONTIER TITANS (2-1) (0-0 SWYL) at Independence Falcons (0-4)
Beat Arroyo Grande Eagles 53-12
Beat St Joseph Knights 35-33
Lost to Tulare Western Mustangs 16-14

No 9 BULLARD KNIGHTS (1-3) (0-0 CMAC) vs Clovis Cougars (4-0) at McLane Stadium
Lost to Central Grizzlies 51-32
Lost to Buchanan Bears 27-0
Beat Turlock Bulldogs 14-12
Lost to Clovis West Golden Eagles 35-28

No 10 MISSION PREP ROYALS (3-0) (0-0 OCEAN) BYE
Beat Brentwood 49-7
Beat Central Valley Christian Cavaliers 36-26
Beat St Francis Sharks 42-7

No 11 ARROYO GRANDE EAGLES (2-2) (0-0 MOUNTAIN) vs Torres Toros (2-2)
Lost to Frontier Titans 53-12
Lost to Centennial Golden Hawks 47-21
Beat San Luis Obispo Tigers 42-14
Beat Lompoc Braves 48-47

No 12 CENTRAL VALLEY CHRISTIAN CAVALIERS (3-1) (0-0 CSL) vs Immanuel Eagles (0-2)
Beat Bakersfield Christian Eagles 30-24
Beat Mt Whitney Pioneers 31-0
Lost to Mission Prep Royals 36-26
Beat Chowchilla Tribe 37-8

No 13 SANGER APACHES (1-2) (0-0 CMAC) vs Kennedy Thunderbirds
Lost to Clovis Cougars 35-12
Beat Roosevelt Rough Riders 27-7
Lost to Lemoore Tigers 14-13 OT

No 14 ST JOSEPH KNIGHTS (0-3) (0-0 Mountain) at Santa Teresa Saints (1-1) San Jose
Lost to Charter Oak, Covina 27-13
Lost to Frontier Titans 35-33
Lost to Centennial Golden Hawks 17-14

No 15 KENNEDY THUNDERBIRDS (4-0) (0-0 South Sequoia) at Sanger Apaches
Beat Kerman Lions 45-13
Beat Hoover Patriots 56-0
Beat Highland Scots 28-6
Beat Delano Tigers 41-14

No 16 MISSION OAK HAWKS (4-0) (0-0 EYL) vs Exeter Monarchs (3-1) at Tulare
Beat Madera South Stallions 36-14
Beat Lindsay Cardinals 50-0
Beat Chavez Titans 35-0
Beat Mt Whitney Pioneers 28-21

DIVISION 3

No 1 WASHINGTON UNION PANTHERS (1-1) (0-0 North Sequoia) at Memorial Panthers (3-0)
Lost to Lemoore Tigers 15-6
Beat Tulare Union Tribe 33-32

No 2 BAKERSFIELD DRILLERS (0-3) (0-0 SWYL) BYE-OC Rashaan Shehee is the interim coach
Lost to Los Alamitos Griffin 65-18
Lost to Clovis Cougars 34-14
Lost to Central Grizzlies 59-20

No 3 BAKERSFIELD CHRISTIAN EAGLES (2-2) (0-0 SYL) BYE
Lost to CVC Cavaliers 30-24
Beat Edison Tigers 55-28
Lost to Memorial Panthers 49-7
Beat Golden West Trailblazers 14-3

No 4 STOCKDALE MUSTANGS (2-0) (0-0 SWYL) vs El Diamante Miners (1-2)
Beat Ridgeview Wolf Pack 27-7
Beat Independence Falcons 15-12

No 5 EL DIAMANTE MINERS (1-2) (0-0 WYL) at Stockdale Mustangs (2-0)
Beat Tulare Union Tribe 47-44
Lost to Clovis North Broncos 48-7
Lost to Dinuba Emperors 28-20

No 6 REDWOOD RANGERS (0-2) (0-0 WYL) vs Clovis North Broncos (2-2)
Lost to Centennial Golden Hawks 35-21
Lost to Tulare Western Mustangs 35-27

No 7 TULARE UNION TRIBE (0-2) (0-0 EYL) vs Clovis East T Wolves (3-0) at Lamonica Stadium
Lost to El Diamante Miners 47-44
Lost to Washington Union Panthers 33-32

No 8 WASCO TIGERS (3-0) (0-0 South Sequoia) vs McFarland Cougars (1-2)
Beat Tehachapi Warriors 50-14
Beat South Rebels 47-6
Beat North Stars 41-26

No 9 WEST VIKINGS (3-0) (0-0 SYL) at Templeton Eagles (2-1)
Beat Shafter Generals 27-20
Beat East Blades 32-7
Beat Atascadero Greyhounds 19-13

No 10 HIGHLAND SCOTS (3-1) (0-0 SEYL) at Golden Valley Bulldogs (0-2)
Beat Arvin Bears 39-0
Beat Shafter Generals 20-13
Lost to Kennedy Thunderbirds 28-6
Beat Tehachapi Warriors 28-18

No 11 EDISON TIGERS (0-3) (0-0 CMAC) at Dinuba Emperors (3-1)
Lost Bakersfield Christian Eagles 55-28
Lost to Clovis West Golden Eagles 31-28
Lost to Clovis North Broncos 33-26

No 12 SUNNYSIDE WILDCATS (2-0) (0-0 NYL) at Strathmore Spartans (4-0)
Beat Golden Valley Cougars 30-28 OT
Beat South Rebels 23-13
No Contest- Leading Paso Robles Bearcats 25-7. Game was called

No 13 COALINGA HORNED TOADS (3-0) (0-0 West Sierra) vs Sierra Pacific Golden Bears (1-2) at Hanford
Beat Caruthers Blue Raiders 38-16
Beat Templeton Eagles 27-6
Beat Granite Hills Grizzlies 40-0

No 14 DOS PALOS BRONCOS (3-0) (0-0 West Sierra) vs Chowchilla Tribe (0-4)
Beat Los Banos Tigers 20-13
Beat Kerman Lions 21-7
Beat Exeter Monarchs 41-0

No 15 NIPOMO TITANS (3-0) (0-0 Mountain) vs Morro Bay Pirates (1-2)
Beat Santa Ynez Pirates 21-16
Beat Cabrillo Conquistadors 56-0
Beat Pioneer Valley Panthers 26-20

No 16 REEDLEY PIRATES (3-0) (0-0 NYL) at Selma Bears (0-1)
Beat Hanford Huskies 49-14
Beat Sierra Pacific Golden Bears 33-21
Beat Woodlake Tigers 42-13
No Contest-Leading Mendota Aztecs at Half 24-7. Game called

DIVISION 4


No 1 TEMPLETON EAGLES (2-1) (0-0 0CEAN) vs West Vikings (3-0)
Lost to Coalinga Horned Toads 27-6
Beat Liberty Madera Hawks 29-14
Beat Pioneer Valley Panthers 7-0

No 2 MENDOTA AZETCS (3-0) (0-0 West Sierra) at Argonaut Mustangs (0-2)
Beat Minarets Mustangs 58-12
Beat Immanuel Eagles 29-6
Beat Orange Cove Titans 35-7
No Contest-Losing to Reedley Pirates 24-7 at Halftime. Game called

No 3 STRATHMORE SPARTANS (4-0) (0-0 East Sequoia) vs Sunnyside Wildcats (2-0)
Beat Roosevelt Rough Riders 13-6
Beat Orange Cove Titans 48-0
Beat Caruthers Blue Raiders 21-14
Beat Monache Marauders 25-14

No 4 BISHOP UNION BRONCOS (4-0) (0-0 High Desert) BYE
Beat Lindsay Cardinals 45-16
Beat Farmersville Aztecs 63-0
Beat Fernley Vaqueros 42-22
Beat Burroughs Burros 68-0

No 5 MADERA COYOTES (2-1) (0-0 CMAC) at Hanford Bullpups (1-0) Thursday
Beat Selma Bears 35-0
Beat Kerman Lions 35-6
Lost to Merced Bears 41-13

No 6 SAN LUIS OBISPO TIGERS (2-1) (0-0 OCEAN) BYE
Beat Pioneer Valley Panthers 6-0
Lost to Arroyo Grande Eagles 42-14
Beat Kennedy Titans 35-13

No 7 SOUTH REBELS (2-2) (0-0 SEYL) BYE
Beat Independence Falcons 22-12
Lost to Sunnyside Wildcats 23-13
Lost to Wasco Tigers 47-6
Beat Golden Valley Bulldogs 15-12

No 8 RIGHETTI HIGH WARRIORS (0-2) (0-0 MOUNTAIN) at Camarillo Scorpions (2-1)
Lost to Lompoc Braves 42-20
Lost to Santa Barbara Dons 42-7

No 9 PASO ROBLES BEARCATS (1-2) (0-0 MOUNTAIN) vs Atascadero Greyhounds (1-1)
Lost to Lompoc Braves 48-27
Beat Independence Falcons 14-6
Lost to Buchanan Bears 48-0
No Contest-Losing to Sunnyside Wildcats 25-7 at Half. Game called

No 10 RIDGEVIEW WOLFPACK (0-3) (0-0 SYL) at Central Grizzlies (3-0)
Lost to Stockdale Mustangs 27-7
Lost to Liberty Patriots 55-0
Lost to Clovis Cougars 40-0

No 11 ROOSEVELT ROUGH RIDERS (1-2) (0-0 NYL) vs Liberty Madera Hawks (2-2) at Sunnyside
Lost to Strathmore Spartans 17-6
Lost to Sanger Apaches 27-7
Beat Firebaugh Eagles 34-28 OT

No 12 FIREBAUGH EAGLES (3-1) (0-0 West Sierra) vs Kerman Lions (0-4)
Beat El Capitan Gauchos, Merced 55-8
Beat Fowler Redcats 35-0
Lost to Roosevelt Rough Riders 34-28 OT
Beat Caruthers Blue Raiders 54-26

No 13 MADERA SOUTH STALLIONS (2-1) (0-0 CMAC) vs Fresno High Warriors (1-1) at Matty J Stadium
Lost to Mission Oak Hawks 36-14
Beat Golden Valley Cougars 8-6
Beat Hanford West Huskies 24-21

No 14 MT WHITNEY PIONEERS (1-2) (0-0 WYL) vs Tulare Western Mustangs (2-1) at Tulare
Lost to CVC Cavaliers 31-0
Beat Fresno High Warriors 52-7
Lost to Mission Oak Hawks 28-21

No 15 EXETER MONARCHS (3-1) (0-0 CSL) vs Mission Oak Hawks (4-0) at Tulare
Beat Liberty Madera Hawks 25-14
Beat Woodlake Tigers 42-0
Beat Lindsay Cardinals 69-21
Lost to Dos Palos Broncos 41-0

No 16 LIBERTY MADERA HAWKS (2-2) (0-0 NSL) vs Roosevelt Rough Riders (1-2) at Sunnyside
Lost to Exeter Monarchs 25-14
Beat Caruthers Blue Raiders 30-6
Lost to Templeton Eagles 29-14
Beat Woodlake Tigers 32-23

DIVISION 5

No 1 INDEPENDENCE FALCONS (0-4) (0-0 SYL) vs Frontier Titans (2-1)
Lost to South Rebels 22-12
Lost to Paso Robles Bearcats 14-6
Lost to Centennial Golden Hawks 48-22
Lost to Stockdale Mustangs 15-12

No 2 MCLANE HIGHLANDERS (4-0*) (0-0 NYL) BYE
Beat Parlier Panthers 34-0
ASTERISK win vs Orosi Cardinals 21-18. Horrible decision to stop the game
Beat Le Grand Bulldogs 33-22
Beat Mariposa Grizzlies 24-21

No 3 CORCORAN PANTHERS (2-0) (0-0 East Sequoia) at vs Granite Hills Grizzlies (1-3)
Beat Fowler Redcats 13-0
Beat Hanford West Huskies 24-7

No 4 OROSI CARDINALS (2-1*) (0-0 West Sequoia) vs Avenal Buccaneers (1-2)
Beat Woodlake Tigers 38-26
ASTERISK LOST to McLane Highlanders 21-18 with 7:30 to go. Horrible decision by McLane to stop the game
Beat Granite Hills Grizzlies 56-6

No 5 PORTERVILLE PANTHERS (2-1) (0-0 EYL) vs Kingsburg Vikings (2-1) at Granite Hills
Beat North Stars 13-6
Beat Golden Valley Bulldogs 14-0
Lost to Hanford Bullpups 27-0

No 6 TEHACHAPI WARRIORS (2-2) (0-0 SYL) vs Garces Rams (2-2)
Lost to Wasco Tigers 50-14
Beat Golden West Trailblazers 12-3
Beat Burroughs Burros 48-6
Lost to Highland Scots 28-18

No 7 DELANO TIGERS (3-1) (0-0 EYL) BYE
Beat Chowchilla Tribe 16-0
Beat Rosamond Roadrunners 47-0
Beat East Blades 10-0
Lost to Kennedy Thunderbirds 41-14

No 8 MONACHE MARAUDERS (2-1) (0-0 EYL) vs East Blades (1-3)
Beat Chavez Titans 13-6
Beat Golden West Trailblazers 28-20
Lost to Strathmore Spartans 25-14

No 9 FOOTHILL TROJANS (3-0) (SEYL) at Rosamond Roadrunners (0-2) Thursday
Beat Boron Bobcats 16-7
Beat Arvin Bears 28-13
Beat Taft Wildcats 8-6

No 10 SHAFTER GENERALS (1-2) (0-0 South Sequoia) vs Chavez Titans (0-3)
Lost to West Vikings 27-20
Lost to Highland Scots 20-13
Beat Mira Monte Lions 40-7
Losing to Immanuel Eagles 14-7 starting the 3rd quarter. Game is resume on Oct 15

No 11 TAFT WILDCATS (2-1) (0-0 South Sequoia) at Kennedy Thunderbirds CANCELED
Beat Cal City Ravens 56-0
Beat Desert Scorpions 49-0
Lost to Foothill Trojans 8-6

No 12 BORON BOBCATS (2-2) (0-0 High Desert) BYE
Lost to Foothill Trojans 16-7
Beat South Pasadena Tigers 33-14
Beat Riverside Prep Silver Knights 36-8
Lost to Rio Hondo Prep Kares 46-18

No 13 ATASCADERO GREYHOUNDS (1-2) (0-0 OCEAN) at Paso Robles Bearcats (1-2)
Beat Torres Toros 35-0
Lost to Newbury Park Panthers 40-7
Lost to West Vikings 19-13

No 14 SELMA BEARS (0-1) (0-0 CSL) vs Reedley Pirates (3-0)
Lost to Madera Coyotes 35-0

No 15 FOWLER REDCATS (2-2) (0-0 West Sequoia) at Minarets Mustangs (0-2)
Lost to Corcoran Panthers 13-0
Lost to Firebaugh Eagles 35-0
Beat Immanuel Eagles 20-6
Beat Lindsay Cardinals 35-7

No 16 IMMANUEL EAGLES (0-2) at CVC Cavaliers (2-1)
Lost to Mendota Aztecs 29-6
Lost to Fowler Redcats 20-6
Leading Shafter Generals 14-7 start of the 3rd quarter. Game called. Will resume on Oct 15

DIVISION 6

No 1 PIONEER VALLEY PANTHERS (0-3) (0-0 MOUNTAIN) BYE
Lost to San Luis Obispo Tigers 6-0
Lost to Nipomo Titans 26-20
Lost to Templeton Eagles 7-0

No 2 GOLDEN VALLEY BULLDOGS (0-2) (0-0 SYL) vs Highland Scots (3-1)
Lost to Porterville Panthers 14-0
Lost to South Rebels 15-12

No 3 SANTA MARIA SAINTS (1-2) (0-0 OCEAN) at Cabrillo Conquistadors (0-4)
Beat East Blades 3-0
Lost to San Marcos Knights 13-6
Lost to at Santa Ynez Pirates 48-7

No 4 EAST BLADES (1-3) (0-0 SEYL) at Monache Marauders (2-1) at Granite Hills
Lost to Santa Maria Saints 3-0
Lost to West Vikings 32-7
Lost to Delano Tigers 10-0
Beat Chavez Titans 12-6

No 5 TORRES TOROS (2-2) at Arroyo Grande Eagles (2-2)
Beat Hoover Patriots 29-22
Lost to Atascadero Greyhounds 35-0
Lost to Dinuba Emperors 49-14
Beat Stone Ridge Christian Knights 27-21

No 6 HANFORD WEST HUSKIES (1-3) (0-0 CSL) BYE
Lost to Reedley Pirates 49-14
Lost to Corcoran Panthers 24-7
Lost to Madera South Stallions 24-21
Beat vs Sierra Pacific Golden Bears 37-0

No 7 FRESNO HIGH WARRIORS (1-1) (0-0 NYL) vs Madera South Stallions (2-1) at Matty J Stadium
Lost to Mt Whitney Pioneers 52-7
Beat Morro Bay Pirates 20-13

No 8 CARUTHERS BLUE RAIDERS (0-4) (0-0 West Sequoia) vs Parlier Panthers (0-3)
Lost to Coalinga Horned Toads 38-16
Lost to Liberty Madera Hawks 30-6
Lost to Strathmore Spartans 21-14
Lost to Firebaugh Eagles 54-26

No 9 GOLDEN WEST TRAILBLAZERS (0-3) (0-0 WYL) vs Hoover Patriots (0-2)
Lost to Tehachapi Warriors 12-3
Lost to Monache Marauders 28-20
Lost to Bakersfield Christian Eagles 14-3

No 10 MORRO BAY PIRATES (1-2) (0-0 OCEAN) at Nipomo Titans (3-0)
Lost to San Marcos Knights 25-14
Beat Carpinteria Warriors 38-0
Lost to Fresno High Warriors 20-13

No 11 KERMAN LIONS (0-4) (0-0 NSL) at Firebaugh Eagles (3-1)
Lost to Kennedy Thunderbirds 45-13
Lost to Dos Palos Broncos 21-7
Lost to Madera Coyotes 35-6
Lost to Kingsburg Vikings 47-6

No 12 NORTH STARS (0-2) (0-0 SEYL) at Arvin Bears (1-2) Thursday
Lost to Porterville Panthers 13-6
Lost to Wasco Tigers 41-26

No 13 ARVIN BEARS (1-2) (0-0 South Sequoia) vs North Stars (0-2) Thursday
Lost to Highland Scots 39-0
Lost to Foothill Trojans 28-13
Beat Mira Monte Lions 54-35

No 14 CHAVEZ TITANS (0-3) (0-0 South Sequoia) at Shafter Generals (1-2)
Lost to Monache Marauders 13-6
Lost to Mission Oak Hawks 35-0
Lost to East Blades 12-6

No 15 CHOWCHILLA TRIBE (0-4) (0-0 NSL) at Dos Palos Broncos (3-0)
Lost to Delano Tigers 16-0
Lost to Lemoore Tigers 47-6
Lost to Golden Valley Cougars 40-14
Lost to CVC Cavaliers 37-8

No 16 MIRA MONTE LIONS (0-2) (0-0 Southeast Yosemite) vs TRANQUILITY TIGERS (0-2)
Lost to Shafter Generals 40-7
Lost to Arvin Bears 54-35

DIVISION 7

No 1 WOODLAKE TIGERS (0-4) (0-0 East Sequoia) at Lindsay Cardinals (0-4)
Lost to Orosi Tigers 38-26
Lost to Exeter Monarchs 42-0
Lost to Reedley Pirates 42-13
Lost to Liberty Madera Hawks 32-23

No 2 LINDSAY CARDINALS (0-4) (0-0 East Sequoia) vs Woodlake Tigers (0-4)
Lost to Bishop Union Broncos 45-16
Lost to Mission Oak Hawks 50-0
Lost to Exeter Monarchs 69-21
Lost to Fowler Redcats 35-7

No 3 RIVERDALE COWBOYS (1-0) (0-0 West Sequoia) vs Orange Cove Titans (1-2)
Beat Avenal Buccaneers 42-8

No 4 FARMERSVILLE AZTECS (1-2) (0-0 East Sequoia) at Strathmore Spartans CANCELED
Lost to Bishop Union Broncos 63-0
Beat Sierra Chieftains 39-20
Bear Tranquility Tigers 14-0

No 5 ORANGE COVE TITANS (1-2) (0-0 West Sequoia) at Riverdale Cowboys (1-0)
Beat Granite Hills Grizzlies 14-8
Lost to Strathmore Spartans 48-0
Lost to Mendota Aztecs 35-7

No 6 GRANITE HILLS GRIZZLIES (1-3) (0-0 East Sequoia) at Corcoran Panthers (2-0)
Lost to Orange Cove Titans 14-8
Beat Sierra Chieftains 38-6
Lost to Orosi Cardinals 56-6
Lost to Coalinga Horned Toads 40-0

No 7 HOOVER PATRIOTS (0-2) (0-0 NYL) at Golden West Trailblazers (0-3)
Lost to Torres Toros 29-22
Lost to Kennedy Thunderbirds 56-0

No 8 SIERRA PACIFIC GOLDEN BEARS (1-2) (0-0 East Sequoia) vs Coalinga Toads (3-0) at Hanford
Lost to Reedley Pirates 33-21
Beat at Avenal Buccaneers 46-12
Lost to Hanford West Huskies 37-0

No 9 KERN VALLEY BRONCS (1-0) (0-0 High Desert) at Mira Monte Lions CANCELED
Beat McFarland Cougars 14-13

No 10 YOSEMITE BADGERS (1-0) (0-0 NSL) Badgers cannot practice football until Sept 21 (I’m not making this up) because the Principal/Administration are absolutely the worst in California. The Badgers have healthy players that can’t play. There needs to be a change in administration, or this will continue for years to happen at Yosemite. Players/families please stand up to this corruption. You need somebody that wants to be in the Kid business!
Beat Minarets Mustangs 24-22

No 11 AVENAL BUCCANEERS (1-2) (0-0 West Sierra) at Orosi Cardinals (2-1*)
Beat McFarland Cougars 18-0
Lost to Sierra Pacific Golden Bears 46-12
Lost to Riverdale Cowboys 42-8

No 12 MCFARLAND COUGARS (1-2) (0-0 South Sequoia) at Wasco Tigers (3-0)
Lost to Avenal Buccaneers 18-0
Beat Tranquility Tigers 18-8
Lost to Kern Valley Broncs 14-13

No 13 MINARETS MUSTANGS (0-2) (0-0 West Sequoia) vs Fowler Redcats (2-2)
Lost to Mendota Aztecs 58-12
Lost to Yosemite Badgers 24-22

No 14 PARLIER PANTHERS (0-2) (0-0 West Sequoia) at Caruthers Blue Raiders (0-4)
Lost to McLane Highlanders 34-0
Lost to Sierra Chieftains 24-0

No 15 TRANQUILITY TIGERS (0-2) (0-0 West Sierra) at Mira Monte Lions (0-2)
Lost to McFarland Cougars 18-6
Lost to vs Farmersville Aztecs 14-0

No 16 ROSAMOND ROADRUNNERS (0-2) (0-0 High Desert) vs Foothill Trojans (3-0) Thursday
Lost to Littlerock 14-6
Lost to Delano Tigers 47-0

No 17 DESERT SCORPIONS (0-2) (0-0 High Desert) Bye
Lost to Taft Wildcats 49-0
Lost to Little Rock Lobos 62-8

No 18 CALIFORNIA CITY RAVENS (0-1) (0-0 High Desert) at Santa Paula Cardinals (2-2)
Lost to Taft Wildcats 55-0

One comment

  • I’m not a big fan of this new ranking system. Does this only apply to the Central Section or the whole CIF?

Leave a Reply