PAGMETER DIVISION 5 BOYS BASKETBALL RANKINGS 2021

PAGMETER DIVISION 5 BASKETBALL

WELCOME TO THE PAGMETER-THE GODFATHER OF LOCAL SPORTS

KEEP THE PAGMETER UPDATED ON THE LATEST SCOOP ON YOUR TEAM
With Photos. Player updates….Stats, Highlights.
Email the scoop to pagmeter@yahoo.com
Follow the Pag Meter on twitter @pagmeter) Instagram at @thepagmeter

Let us know who the Player of the week should be?

Thank you to all the Teams that send in your Stats. We will put them in with your team info. It will also make it so much easier when we select the Pag Meter All Central Section All Star team. 

Basketball 🏀 news

There will be an Open Division playoff bracket this year and the 4 best teams will play in it. The 4 Open Division teams will also be guaranteed a spot in the southern section regional state playoffs. Every Central Section division winner will get to play in the Southern Section Regional state playoffs.

THERE WILL BE NO SELLAND ARENA THIS YEAR. TOP SEED WILL GET THE HOME PLAYOFF GAME ALL THE WAY TO THE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME.

The Division 5 Section Champions the last 14 years
2008 Immanuel beat Bakersfield Christian 66-61
2009 CVC beat Mission Prep 75-60
2010 CVC beat Mission Prep 53-37
2011 Fresno Christian beat Tranquility 74-53
2012 Fresno Christian beat Laton 60-40
2013 Tranquility beat Laton 46-33
2014 Immanuel beat Kern Valley 64-34
2015 Caruthers beat Kern Valley 45-41
2016 Kern Valley beat Fresno Christian 57-54
2017 California City beat Caruthers 77-72
2018 California City beat Corcoran 77-68
2019 Liberty Madera beat Firebaugh 65-46
2020 Fresno Christian beat Fowler 76-73
2021 Fowler beat Sierra 59-55

CIF & PAGMETER almost agreed on the Division 5 Bracket
DIVISION 5 PLAYOFF BRACKET
First Round Final scores
Top Bracket
1 Fowler Redcats Bye
8 Lindsay Cardinals beat 9 Rosamond Roadrunners 59-58
5 Parlier Panthers beat 12 Kings Christian Crusaders 53-37
4 Strathmore Spartans Bye
Bottom Bracket
3 Orange Cove Titans Bye
6 Fresno Christian Eagles beat 11 Minarets Mustangs 76-57
10 Highland Scots beat 7 Caruthers Blue Raiders 61-59
2 Sierra Chieftains Bye

Quarterfinal Final scores
Top Bracket
1 Fowler Redcats beat 8 Lindsay Cardinals 80-36
5 Parlier Panthers at 4 Strathmore Spartans 42-31
Bottom Bracket
3 Orange Cove Titans beat 6 Fresno Christian Eagles 66-57
2 Sierra Chieftains beat 10 Highland Scots 71-59

SEMIFINAL FINAL SCORES
1 Fowler Redcats beat 4 Strathmore Spartans 66-53
2 Sierra Chieftains beat 3 Orange Cove Titans 63-55

DIVISION 5 SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1 FOWLER REDCATS beat 2 SIERRA CHIEFTAINS 59-55

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOWLER REDCATS- FIRST SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP SINCE 1916


DIVISION 5 BOYS BASKETBALL FINAL RANKINGS

1 Fowler Redcats (16-1) (12-0 WSL CHAMPIONS) DIVISION 5 SECTION CHAMPIONS

2 Sierra Chieftains (16-4) (8-2 CO-NSL CHAMPIONS)

3 Orange Cove Titans (11-3) (9-2 WSL)

4 Strathmore Spartans (10-3) (8-2 ESL CHAMPIONS)

5 Parlier Panthers (6-5) (5-3 WSL)

6 Fresno Christian Eagles (3-6) (0-0 ESL)

7 Rosamond Roadrunners (5-5) (2-0 HDL)

8 Lindsay Cardinals (5-7) (4-4 ESL)

9 Caruthers Blue Raiders (5-7) (4-6 WSL)

10 Minarets Mustangs (2-13) (2-8 WSL) 

11 Kings Christian Crusaders (0-4) (0-0 ESL)

12 Granite Hills Grizzlies (6-3) (5-3 ESL) Will not play in the Playoffs

13 Corcoran Panthers (2-8) (2-6 ESL)Will not play in the Playoffs

14 Riverdale Cowboys (1-7) (1-6 WSL) Will not play in the Playoffs

15 Wasco Tigers (1-0) (0-0 SSL) Will not play in the Playoffs

16 Chowchilla Tribe (0-10) (0-10 NSL) Will not play in the Playoffs

17 Farmersville Aztecs (1-9) (1-9 ESL) Will not play in the Playoffs

18 Arvin Bears (0-3) (0-3 SSL) Will not play in the Playoffs

19 Firebaugh Eagles (0-2) (0-0 WSL) Will not play in the Playoffs

20 Highland Scots (1-2) (0-0 SEYL) Will not play in the Playoffs

21 Mammoth Huskies (0-1) Will not play in the Playoffs

22 Bishop Union Broncos (0-0) (0-0 HDL) Will not play in the Playoffs

23 Mojave Mustangs (0-0) (0-0 HI LO) Will not play in the Playoffs

24 Wonderful College Wolves (0-0) (0-0 ESL)  Will not play in the Playoffs

25 Summit Charters Bears (0-0) (0-0 ESL) Will not play in the Playoffs

26 Desert Scorpions (0-0) (0-0 HDL) Will not play in the Playoffs

27 Dos Palos Broncos (0-1) (0-0 WSL) Will not play in the Playoffs

28 Big Pine Warriors (0-0) (0-0 Hi Lo) Will not play in the Playoffs

29 Tranquillity Tigers (0-0) (0-0 WSL) Will not play in the Playoffs

30 Trona Tornadoes (0-0 ) (0-0 Hi LO) Will not play in the Playoffs

31 Mendota Aztecs (0-0) (0-0 WSL)  Will not play in the Playoffs

32 Orosi Cardinals (2-11) (2-9 ESL) Will not play in the Playoffs

33 Laton Mustangs (0-0) (0-0 ESL) Will not play in the Playoffs

34 Frazier Mt Falcons (0-0) (0-0 HDL) Will not play in the Playoffs

35 Exeter Monarchs (0-0) (0-0 CSL) Will not play in the Playoffs

36 Boron Bobcats (0-0) (0-0 HDL) Will not play in the Playoffs

37 Avenal Buccaneers (0-0) (0-0 WSL) Will not play in the Playoffs

Leave a Reply