PAGMETER DIVISION 5 GIRLS BASKETBALL RANKINGS 2021

DIVISION 5 GIRLS BASKETBALL

WELCOME TO THE PAGMETER-THE GODFATHER OF LOCAL SPORTS

KEEP THE PAGMETER UPDATED ON THE LATEST SCOOP ON YOUR TEAM

With Photos. Player updates….Stats, Highlights.

Let us know who the player of the week should be?

Email the scoop to pagmeter@yahoo.com

Follow the Pag Meter on twitter @pagmeter) Instagram at @pagmeter

Thank you to all the Teams that send in your Stats. We will put them in with your team info. It will also make it so much easier when we select the Pag Meter All Central Section All Star team.

Basketball 🏀 news

There will be an Open Division playoff bracket this year and the 4 best teams will play in it. The 4 Open Division teams will also be guaranteed a spot in the southern section regional state playoffs. Every Central Section division winner will get to play in the Southern Section Regional state playoffs.

THERE WILL BE NO SELLAND ARENA THIS YEAR. TOP SEED WILL GET THE HOME PLAYOFF GAME ALL THE WAY TO THE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME.

Division 5 Section Champions the last 14 year winners
2008 Mission Prep beat Fresno Christian 66-61
2009 Coast beat Fresno Christian 44-42
2010 Fresno Christian beat CVC 49-40
2011 CVC beat Kings Christian 80-35
2012 CVC beat Kings Christian 51-35
2013 Immanuel beat Kings Christian 58-32
2014 Immanuel beat Kern Valley 61-38
2015 Caruthers beat Kern Valley 45-41
2016 Caruthers beat Memorial 46-39
2017 Memorial beat Bakersfield Christian 59-45
2018 Chowchilla beat Firebaugh 49-41
2019 Caruthers beat Coalinga 56-44
2020 East 43 Strathmore 39
2021 Strathmore 73 Corcoran 60

2020 RECAP

EAST BLADES are the DIVISION 5 SOUTHERN SECTION STATE CHAMPIONS

Southern State Championship East beat Madison 56-42
FINAL East Blades 39 Calvary Chapel 36

Regional Semifinals East beat San Jacinto Valley Academy 60-58

FINAL East Blades 39 Calvary Chapel 36

2nd Round Final East beat Rubidoux 52-57
FINAL East Blades 39 Calvary Chapel 36

FINAL Marshall 50 Strathmore 43 

CIF TOURNAMENT/PLAYOFF BRACKET 

SELLAND ARENA DIVISION 5 CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL RECAP


East Blades 43 Strathmore Spartans 39

The CIF & PAGMETER Rankings were very close at agreeing with the Division 5 Bracket

First round Final score
Top Bracket
1 Strathmore Spartans Bye
9 Kings Christian Crusaders beat 8 Parlier Panthers 42-35
5 Orosi Cardinals Bye
4 Orange Cove Titans Bye
Bottom Bracket
3 Corcoran Panthers Bye
6 Rosamond Roadrunners Bye
7 East Blades Bye
2 Fowler Redcats Bye

Quarterfinal Final scores
Top Bracket
1 Strathmore Spartans beat 9 Kings Christian Crusaders 65-11
5 Orosi Cardinals beat 4 Orange Cove Titans 52-19
Bottom Bracket
3 Corcoran Panthers beat 6 Rosamond Roadrunners 77-62
2 Fowler Redcats beat 7 East Blades 34-25

SEMIFINAL FINAL SCORES
1 Strathmore Spartans beat 5 Orosi Cardinals 61-36
3 Corcoran Panthers beat 2 Fowler Redcats 52-52

DIVISION 5 SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1 STRATHMORE SPARTANS beat 3 CORCORAN PANTHERS 73-60

Strathmore’s Jazmine Soto scored 42 points

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE STRATHMORE SPARTANS-DIVISION 5 SECTION CHAMPIONS

PAG METER DIVISION 5 GIRLS BASKETBALL FINAL RANKINGS

1 Strathmore Spartans (16-6) (8-0 ESL CHAMPIONS) DIVISION 5 SECTION CHAMPIONS

2 Corcoran Panthers (10-5) (6-4 ESL)

3 Fowler Redcats (10-2) (8-1 WSL)

4 Orange Cove Titans (6-6) (5-5 WSL)

5 Orosi Cardinals (5-11) (4-5 WSL)

6 Rosamond Roadrunners (5-6) (2-0 HDL)

7 East Blades (2-7) (0-0 SEYL) 

8 Kings Christian Crusaders (1-4) (0-0 ESL)

9 Parlier Panthers (0-9) (0-8 WSL)

10 Farmersville Aztecs (6-6) (6-6 ESL) Will not play in the Playoffs

11 Liberty Madera Hawks (0-9) (0-8 NSL) Will not play in the Playoffs

12 Firebaugh Eagles (0-2) (0-0 WSL) Will not play in the Playoffs

13 Foothill Trojans (0-6) (0-0 SEYL) Will not play in the Playoffs

14 South Rebels (0-2) (0-0 SEYL) Will not play in the Playoffs

15 Granite Hills (0-6) (0-6 ESL) Will not play in the Playoffs

16 Riverdale Cowboys (0-6) (0-6 WSL) Will not play in the Playoffs

17 CVC Cavaliers (0-0) (0-0 CSL) Will not play in the Playoffs

18 Wonderful College Wolves (0-0) (0-0 ESL) Will not play in the Playoffs

19 Kennedy Thunderbirds (0-0) (0-0 SSL) Will not play in the Playoffs

20 Boron Bobcats (0-0) (0-0 HDL) Will not play in the Playoffs

21 Woodlake Tigers (0-0) (0-0 ESL) Will not play in the Playoffs

22 Minarets Mustangs (0-0) (0-0 WSL) Will not play in the Playoffs

23 Tranquility Tigers (0-0) (0-0 WSL)Will not play in the Playoffs

24 Avenal Buccaneers (0-0) (0-0 WSL) Will not play in the Playoffs

25 Lone Pine Golden Eagles (0-0) (0-0 HI LO) Will not play in the Playoffs

26 Trona Tornadoes (0-0) (0-0 HI LO) Will not play in the Playoffs

27 Immanuel Christian Crusaders (0-0) (0-0 HI LO) Will not play in the Playoffs

28 Bishop Union Broncos (0-0) (0-0 HDL) Will not play in the Playoffs

29 Dos Palos Broncos (0-0) (0-0 WSL) Will not play in the Playoffs

30 Desert Scorpions (0-0) (0-0 HDL) Will not play in the Playoffs

31 Laton Mustangs (0-0) (0-0 ESL) Will not play in the Playoffs

32 California City Ravens (0-0) (0-0 HDL) Will not play in the Playoffs

33 Fresno Christian Eagles (0-0) (0-0 ESL) Will not play in the Playoffs

34 Coalinga Horned Toads (0-0) (0-0 WSL) Will not play in the Playoffs

35 Kern Valley Broncs (0-0) (0-0 HDL) Will not play in the Playoffs

36 Lee Vining Tigers (0-0) (0-0 Hi Lo) Will not play in the Playoffs

37 Frazier Mt Falcons (0-0) (0-0 HDL) Will not play in the Playoffs

38 Summit Charters Bears (0-0) (0-0 ESL) Will not play in the Playoffs

Leave a Reply