PAG METER DIVISION 4 GIRLS BASKETBALL RANKINGS 2020

WELCOME TO THE PAG METER-THE GODFATHER OF LOCAL SPORTS
KEEP THE PAG METER UPDATED ON THE LATEST SCOOP ON YOUR TEAM
With Photos. Player updates….Stats, Highlights.
Email the scoop to pagmeter@yahoo.com
Follow the Pag Meter on twitter @pagmeter) Instagram at @pagmeter

Thank you to all the Teams that send in your Stats. We will put them in with your team info. It will also make it so much easier when we select the Pag Meter All Central Section All Star team.

Basketball 🏀 news
There will be an OPEN Division for Boys & Girls.
4 teams from each will be picked before the playoffs start.
Teams could be from any division & all guaranteed to play in the state playoffs.
Feb 25 Semi Finals Home team at higher seed
Feb 27 Semis loser will play

Selland Arena Championship Weekend
Friday Feb 28
10 am Division 5 Girls
Noon Division 5 Boys
2pm Division 3 Girls
4pm Division 3 Boys
6pm Division 1 Girls
8pm Division 1 Boys

Saturday Feb 29
10 am Division 4 Girls (Final Caruthers 60 Sierra Pacific 58)
Noon Division 4 Boys
2pm Division 2 Girls
4pm Division 2 Boys
6 pm Open Division Girls
8pm Open Division Boys
🏀🏀🏀🏀🏀🏀🏀🏀🏀🏀

The Division 3 Section Champion last 12 year winners
Division 4 Section Champions the last 12 years
2008 Garces beat Exeter 57-47
2009 Corcoran beat Kingsburg 63-58
2010 Corcoran beat Mission Prep 54-38
2011 Sierra beat Strathmore 29-25
2012 Memorial beat Lindsay 58-50
2013 Lindsay beat Mendota 61-37
2014 Lindsay beat Orosi 50-38
2015 Immanuel beat Orosi 44-32
2016 Immanuel beat Orosi 38-35
2017 Sierra Pacific beat Strathmore 60-46
2018 Memorial beat Sierra Pacific 58-51
2019 Memorial beat McFarland 50-38
2020 Caruthers 60 Sierra Pacific 58

STATE PLAYOFF 

Southern State Champions the Sierra Pacific Golden Bears!
Sierra Pacific beat Colfax 52-39

Southern Regional Semifinal Final
Sierra Pacific beat Argonaut 62-42

(2nd Round) Sierra Pacific beat Hanford 72-63
Sierra Pacific Golden Bears beat Notre Dame 72-62
Half Moon Bay beat Caruthers Blue Raiders 49-47

CIF TOURNAMENT/PLAYOFF BRACKET 

SELLAND ARENA DIVISION 4 CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
No 3 Caruthers Blue Raiders 60 No 1 Sierra Pacific Golden Bears 58

caruthersgbb2020

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CARUTHERS BLUE RAIDERS   CHAMPIONS! 

caruthersgbbstats

bluegbball stars

Jacklyn Kulow (WSL MVP),Morgan Trigueiro (1st team WSL) Anna Marshall (1st 1st team WSL) & Krissy Turman (D POY)

SEMIFINAL FINAL SCORES
No 1 Sierra Pacific Golden Bears beat No 4 Washington Union Panthers 73-62
No 3 Caruthers Blue Raiders beat No 2 Orcutt Academy Spartans 52-36

QUARTERFINAL FINAL SCORES
No 1 Sierra Pacific beat No 9 Highland 77-36
No 4 Washington Union beat No 5 Kerman 49-36
No 3 Caruthers beat No  6 McFarland 70-45
No 2 Orcutt Academy beat No 7 Reedley 54-46
FIRST ROUND FINALS
Top Bracket
1 Sierra Pacific beat 16 Lindsay 76-14
9 Highland beat 8 Taft 45-42
5 Kerman bat 12 Madera South 56-34
4 Washington Union beat 13 Mendota 45-35

Bottom Bracket
3 Caruthers beat 14 Chowchilla 82-33
6 McFarland beat 11 Hanford West 67-58
7 Reedley beat 10 Mira Monte 48-43
2 Orcutt Academy beat 15 Bakersfield Christian 61-29

 

 

PAG METER DIVISION 4 GIRLS BASKETBALL FINAL RANKINGS

1 Caruthers Blue Raiders (28-5)(12-0 WSL CHAMPIONS) DIVISION 4 CHAMPIONS

2 Sierra Pacific Golden Bears (29-7)(12-0 ESL CHAMPIONS) DIVISION 5 SOUTHERN STATE CHAMPIONS

3 Orcutt Academy Spartans (24-5)(10-0 COAST CHAMPIONS)

4 Washington Union (21-10)(8-2 TRI-NSL CHAMPIONS)

5 Kerman Lions (24-6)(8-2 TRI-NSL CHAMPIONS)

6 McFarland Cougars (16-13)(9-3 SSL) 

7 Reedley Pirates (19-11)(4-6 NYL)

8 Highland Scots (17-11)(6-4 SEYL)

9 Taft Wildcats (14-12)(5-6 SSL)

10 Mira Monte Lions (14-14)(8-2 SEYL) 

11 Madera South Stallions (13-15)(2-8 CMAC)

12 Hanford West Huskies (12-13) (7-5 CSL)

13 Bakersfield Christian Eagles (11-15) (6-4 SYL)

14 Chowchilla Tribe (16-13)(2-8 NSL)

15 Mendota Aztecs (13-15)(8-2 WSL)

16 Lindsay Cardinals (8-15)(4-6 ESL)

17 Kingsburg Vikings (6-18)(3-9 CSL) Will not enter Tournament

18 McLane Highlanders (7-17)(0-10 NYL) Will not enter Tournament

19 Wasco Tigers (7-18)(0-12 SSL) Will not enter Tournament

Leave a Reply