PAG METER DIVISION 3 GIRLS BASKETBALL RANKINGS 2020

WELCOME TO THE PAG METER-THE GODFATHER OF LOCAL SPORTS
KEEP THE PAG METER UPDATED ON THE LATEST SCOOP ON YOUR TEAM
With Photos. Player updates….Stats, Highlights.
Email the scoop to pagmeter@yahoo.com
Follow the Pag Meter on twitter @pagmeter) Instagram at @pagmeter

Thank you to all the Teams that send in your Stats. We will put them in with your team info. It will also make it so much easier when we select the Pag Meter All Central Section All Star team.

Basketball 🏀 news
There will be an OPEN Division for Boys & Girls.
4 teams from each will be picked before the playoffs start.
Teams could be from any division & all guaranteed to play in the state playoffs.
Feb 25 Semi Finals Home team at higher seed
Feb 27 Semis loser will play

Selland Arena Championship Weekend
Friday Feb 28
10 am Division 5 Girls
Noon Division 5 Boys
2pm Division 3 Girls  
4pm Division 3 Boys
6pm Division 1 Girls
8pm Division 1 Boys

Saturday Feb 29
10 am Division 4 Girls
Noon Division 4 Boys
2pm Division 2 Girls
4pm Division 2 Boys
6 pm Open Division Girls
8pm Open Division Boys
🏀🏀🏀🏀🏀🏀🏀🏀🏀🏀

The Division 3 Section Champion last 11 year winners
2008 Hanford beat Yosemite 49-44
2009 Roosevelt beat Porterville 51-47
2010 Ridgeview beat Frontier 64-38
2011 Ridgeview beat Independence 39-34
2012 Independence beat Ridgeview 49-46
2013 Hanford West beat Selma 56-55
2014 Sierra beat Selma 47-41
2015 Mission Oak beat Fresno High 53-50
2016 Mission Oak beat Madera 44-27
2017 Madera beat Sanger 27-26
2018 Immanuel beat Golden Valley 43-37
2019 Selma beat Fresno High 71-39

 

The CIF PLAYOFF BRACKET 

QUARTERFINALS FRIDAY 7pm
No 9 Fresno High at No 1 Porterville
No 5 Roosevelt at No 4 Hoover
No 6 Sanger at No 3 Frontier
No 7 Madera at No 2 Arvin

FIRST ROUND FINALS
Top Bracket
1 Porterville beat 16 St Joseph 79-30
9 Fresno beat 8 Lemoore 47-43
5 Roosevelt beat 12 North 72-41
4 Hoover beat 13 Sierra 11-55

Bottom Bracket
3 Frontier beat 14 Golden West 77-53
6 Sanger beat 11 Morro Bay 45-42
7 Madera beat 10 Dinuba 50-46 OT
2 Arvin beat 15 Sunnyside 51-31

 

PAG METER DIVISION 3 GIRLS BASKETBALL RANKING

1 Porterville Panthers (28-2)(10-0 EYL CHAMPIONS)  

2 Frontier Titans (21-6)(8-2 SWYL)

3 Arvin Bears (26-4) (11-1 SSL CHAMPIONS)

4 Roosevelt Rough Riders (21-9) (9-1 NYL CHAMPIONS)

5 Hoover Patriots (22-7)(8-2 NYL)

6 Sanger Apaches (18-11)(4-6 CMAC) 

7 Madera Coyotes (16-13)(4-6 CMAC)

8 Fresno High Warriors (17-13)(4-6 NYL)

9 Lemoore Tigers (16-12)(7-3 WYL)

10 Morro Bay Pirates (14-13)(7-3 COAST)

11 Sierra Chieftains (11-17)(4-6 NSL)

12 North Stars (12-10)(7-3 SEYL)

13 Dinuba Emperors (16-13) (8-4 CSL) 

14 Sunnyside Wildcats (11-14)(5-5 NYL

15 Golden West Trailblazers (14-15)(5-5 WYL)

16 St. Joseph Knights (11-17)(6-4 MOUNTAIN)

17 Chavez Titans (10-15)(5-6 SSL)

18 Templeton Eagles (10-14) (5-5 COAST)

19 Santa Maria Saints (7-15)(1-9 COAST) Will not enter Tournament

20 El Diamante Miners (8-17)(1-9 WYL) Will not enter Tournament

21 Golden Valley Bulldogs (9-17)(3-6 SYL) Will not enter Tournament

22 Exeter Monarchs (10-18) (6-6 CSL) Will not enter Tournament

23 Tulare Western Mustangs (10-19)(4-6 EYL) Will not enter Tournament

24 Tulare Union Tribe (7-20)(1-9 EYL) Will not enter Tournament

25 Immanuel Eagles (7-19) (1-10 CSL) Will not enter Tournament

4 comments

Leave a Reply