PAG METER DIVISION 4 BOYS BASKETBALL RANKINGS 2020

WELCOME TO THE PAG METER-THE GODFATHER OF LOCAL SPORTS
KEEP THE PAG METER UPDATED ON THE LATEST SCOOP ON YOUR TEAM
With Photos. Player updates….Stats, Highlights.
Email the scoop to pagmeter@yahoo.com
Follow the Pag Meter on twitter @pagmeter) Instagram at @pagmeter

Thank you to all the Teams that send in your Stats. We will put them in with your team info. It will also make it so much easier when we select the Pag Meter All Central Section All Star team.

Basketball 🏀 news
There will be an OPEN Division for Boys & Girls.
4 teams from each will be picked before the playoffs start.
Teams could be from any division & all guaranteed to play in the state playoffs.
Feb 25 Semi Finals Home team at higher seed
Feb 27 Semis loser will play

Selland Arena Championship Weekend
Friday Feb 28
10 am Division 5 Girls
Noon Division 5 Boys
2pm Division 3 Girls
4pm Division 3 Boys
6pm Division 1 Girls
8pm Division 1 Boys

Saturday Feb 29
10 am Division 4 Girls
Noon Division 4 Boys 
2pm Division 2 Girls
4pm Division 2 Boys
6 pm Open Division Girls
8pm Open Division Boys
🏀🏀🏀🏀🏀🏀🏀🏀🏀🏀

The Division 4 Section Champions the last 11 years
2008 Garces beat Memorial 55-53
2009 Bakersfield Christian beat Kingsburg 81-55
2010 Sierra beat Kingsburg 56-42
2011 Washington Union beat CVC 48-44
2012 CVC beat Sierra 76-49
2013 Exeter beat Laton 46-43
2014 Washington Union beat Coalinga 58-44
2015 Immanuel beat Granite Hills 70-50
2016 Immanuel beat Taft 60-44
2017 Immanuel beat Madera South 58-51
2018 Kerman beat Bakersfield Christian 55-49
2019 Foothill Trojans beat Bakersfield Christian Eagles 56-50

CIF TOURNAMENT/PLAYOFF BRACKET 

QUARTERFINALS THURSDAY 7pm
No 8 Coalinga at No 1 Kingsburg
No 5 Golden West at No 4 Washington Union

No 14 Yosemite at No 11 South
No 7 Liberty Ranchos at No 2 Delano 

FIRST ROUND FINALS
1 Kingsburg beat 16 McLane 70-47
8 Coalinga beat 9 East 55-40
5 Golden West beat 12 Madera South 65-52
4 Washington Union beat 13 CVC 56-35
Bottom Bracket
14 Yosemite beat 3 Reedley 70-67 (2 OT)
11 South beat 6 Cal City 73-66
7 Liberty Ranchos beat 10 Mira Monte 72-65
2 Delano beat 15 Orcutt Academy 55-24

 

PAG METER DIVISION 4 BASKETBALL RANKINGS 
1 Kingsburg Vikings (24-4) (8-4 CSL)   

2 Delano Tigers (19-10)(4-6 EYL)

3 Washington Union Panthers (13-13)(9-1 NSL CHAMPIONS)

4 Golden West Trailblazers (16-13)(4-6 WYL) 

5 Liberty Ranchos Hawks (16-11)(7-3 NSL)

6 Coalinga Horned Toads (19-7)(8-2 CO-WSL CHAMPIONS)

7 South Rebels (13-14)(4-6 SWYL)

8 Yosemite Badgers (19-10)(6-4 NSL)

9 Reedley Pirates (17-10)(4-6 NYL)

10 California City Ravens (19-9) (12-0 HDL CHAMPIONS)

11 East Bakersfield (12-16)(5-5 SEYL)

12 Mira Monte Lions (14-13) (4-6 SEYL)

10 Madera South Stallions (12-17)(1-9 CMAC)

13 Central Valley Christian (8-19)(4-8 CSL)

14 Golden Valley Bulldogs (7-17)(3-6 SYL)

15 McLane Highlanders (8-17)(1-9 SWYL)

16 Sierra Pacific Golden Bears (13-15)(9-3 ESL)

17 Kern Valley Broncs (14-13)(8-4 HDL)

18 Orcutt Academy Spartans (13-16)(3-9 COAST)

19 Kennedy Thunderbirds (8-19)(6-6 SSL) Will not enter Tournament

 

Leave a Reply