PAG METER DIVISION 3 GIRLS BASKETBALL RANKINGS 2019

rise

PAG METER DIVISION 3 GIRLS BASKETBALL RANKINGS
Recap from the 2018 Section Championship game
Immanuel Eagles beat Golden Valley Bulldogs 43-37

The Division 3 last 10 year winners
2008 Hanford beat Yosemite 49-44
2009 Roosevelt beat Porterville 51-47
2010 Ridgeview beat Frontier 64-38
2011 Ridgeview beat Independence 39-34
2012 Independence beat Ridgeview 49-46
2013 Hanford West beat Selma 56-55
2014 Sierra beat Selma 47-41
2015 Mission Oak beat Fresno High 53-50
2016 Mission Oak beat Madera 44-27
2017 Madera beat Sanger 27-26
2018 Immanuel beat Golden Valley 43-37
THE ROAD TO SELLAND ARENA
Division 3 Section Championship Games Saturday 2pm, February 23
Follow the Pag Meter on Twitter @PAGMETER
Instagram pagmeter

EMAIL YOUR GAME STATS to the pagmeter@yahoo.com so we can give your team plenty of LOVE! Stat’s, your PHOTOS, Highlights, Standouts…..

sb19

Selma Bears won the 43rd annual Selma Shootout and Monterey Trail Tournaments

Pag Meter Playoff Notes,
The Pag Meter and the Coaches/CIF were almost spot on. Pag Meter had Frontier at No 7 and Chavez at No 8 seed

DIVISION 3 GIRLS BASKETBALL PLAYOFF BRACKET
1st Rounds Finals
Top Bracket
1 Selma (Bye)
9 Golden Valley at 8 Frontier (Final Frontier 60 Golden Valley 43)

12 Dinuba at 5 Hoover (Final Hoover 52 Dinuba 43)
13 Arvin at 4 Tulare Union (Final TU 64 Arvin 49)

Bottom Bracket
14 Exeter at 3 Roosevelt (Final Roosevelt 61 Exeter 45)
11 Sunnyside at 6 Sierra (Final Sierra 58 Sunnyside 52)

10 Chavez at 7 Orcutt Academy (Final Chavez 56 Orcutt 39)
15 El Diamante at 2 Fresno High (Final Fresno High 76 El Diamante 33)

QUARTERFINALS FINAL SCORES
8 Frontier at 1 Selma (Final Selma 83 Frontier 58)
5 Hoover at 4 Tulare Union (TU 77 Hoover 54)
6 Sierra at 3 Roosevelt (Final Sierra 59 Roosevelt 58
10 Chavez at 2 Fresno High (Final Fresno High 69 Chavez 26

SEMIFINAL FINAL SCORES
Selma Bears 56 Tulare Union Tribe 53
Fresno High Warriors 60 Sierra Chieftain 56

DIVISION 3 SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP SATURDAY 2pm SELLAND ARENA
No 2 FRESNO HIGH WARRIORS vs No 1 SELMA BEARS

DIVISION 3 GIRLS BASKETBALL PLAYOFF RANKINGS

1 SELMA BEARS (27-3) (11-1 CO-CSL CHAMPIONS
Won the 43rd annual Selma Shootout and Monterey Trail Tournaments. Leading the way is senior Rachel Vieira who is now the all time leading scorer in Selma history. Sophomores Elena Loutherback and center Yesenia Sanchez are playing great

 

 

 

 

2 FRESNO HIGH WARRIORS (22-8) (10-0 NYL CHAMPIONS)
Sophomores A’ajiah Slocum is off to a great start averaging 17 ppg along with Nailea Nicholas with 11 ppg. Senior leader is Nataly Mata with 14 ppg

 

 

 

 

3 TULARE UNION TRIBE (22-9) (7-3 EYL)
The Tribe have one of the best with senior Kiara Brown who is averaging 26 ppg

 

 

 

 

4 SIERRA CHIEFTAINS (17-14) (4-6 NSL)
Playing a tough schedule with senior Anita Deleon and sophomores with Dayle Edinborough and Sydney Wyman

 

 

 

 

 

5 ROOSEVELT ROUGH RIDERS (18-8) (7-3 NYL)
The Riders had a tremendous year

 

 

 

 

6 HOOVER PATRIOTS (18-14) (5-5 NYL)
The Patriots play tremendous team ball with juniors Daeja Holmes, Makayla Gomez, sophomore Sariya Harris, and senior Tatiana Howard

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 FRONTIER TITANS (13-15) (3-7 SWYL)
The Titans are young and have potential with senior Autumn Alcantar, junior Elise Enriquez along with sophomores Madison Torres and Isabella Ortiz

 

 

 

 

8 CHAVEZ TITANS (14-13) (5-7 SSL)
The Titans will get better and better

 

 

 

 

 

9 GOLDEN VALLEY BULLDOGS (12-16) (2-8 SYL)
Tiffany Amos is the senior Bulldogs leader

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 CHAVEZ TITANS (13-12) (5-7 SSL)
The Titans will get better and better

 

 

 

 

10 ORCUTT ACADEMY SPARTANS (20-8) (8-4 CENTRAL COAST)
Leading the young Spartans will be juniors Mariah Lopez, Vanessa Salazar and sophomore Giselle Calderon

 

 

 

11 DINUBA EMPERORS (16-13) (7-5 CSL)
Very young team with sophomore Ashley Flores, freshman Kailey Lopez and junior Yasmine Villarreal-Harris

 

 

 

12 SUNNYSIDE WILDCATS (9-12) (4-5 NYL)
The Wildcats are playing good basketball

 

 

 

 

13 EXETER MONARCHS (13-16) (6-6 CSL)
The Monarchs are full of juniors with Haylee Mcfall, Indianna Tobias, Jaycie Wilkinson and Lyncoln Miller

 

 

 

 

14 EL DIAMANTE MINERS (10-17) (6-4 WYL)
Keep an eye on senior Lucy Tazio who is averaging 22 ppg

 

 

 

 

15 ARVIN TIGERS (12-18) (5-7 SSL)
Very young Bears team with junior Emily Flores, sophomore Mariah Stone and freshman Gloribelle Navarez

 

 

 

 

16 SANGER APACHES (7-20) (2-8 CMAC)
Senior Anelise Lopez, Cu-Nisha Mitchell along with sophomores Andrea Chapa, and Taylor Roth lead the Apaches

 

 

 

 

17 GOLDEN WEST TRAILBLAZERS (11-14) (3-7 WYL)
Senior Savannah Jimenez and junior Indya Smith lead the Blazers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18 NORTH STARS (10-14) (5-5 SEYL)
Junior Ayleen Rodriguez leads the Stars along with sophomore Francesca Palacios

 

 

 

 

 

19 MADERA COYOTES (7-20) (1-9 CMAC)
The Coyotes are playing a tough schedule. Seniors Madeleine McNeill, Miranda Solis, juniors BriAnn Houghton, Sofia Perez and sophomore Cathy Figueroa lead the Coyotes

 

 

 

 

 

20 IMMANUEL EAGLES (6-20) (1-11 CSL)
Private schools get transfers in and sometimes lose transfers and the Eagles lost a good one with Aaliyah Seuell to Clovis West. Stay tuned on the Eagles 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22 DELANO TIGERS (4-20) (1-9 EYL)
X factor is the Tigers offense

 

 

Leave a Reply