PAG METER DIVISION 4 GIRLS BASKETBALL RANKINGS 2019

rise

PAG METER DIVISION 4 GIRLS BASKETBALL RANKINGS
Recap from the 2018 Section Championship game
Memorial Panthers beat Sierra Pacific Golden Bears 58-51

The Division 4 last 10 year winners
2008 Garces beat Exeter 57-47
2009 Corcoran beat Kingsburg 63-58
2010 Corcoran beat Mission Prep 54-38
2011 Sierra beat Strathmore 29-25
2012 Memorial beat Lindsay 58-50
2013 Lindsay beat Mendota 61-37
2014 Lindsay beat Orosi 50-38
2015 Immanuel beat Orosi 44-32
2016 Immanuel beat Orosi 38-35
2017 Sierra Pacific beat Strathmore 60-46
2018 Memorial beat Sierra Pacific 58-51
THE ROAD TO SELLAND ARENA
Division 4 Section Championship Saturday 10 am, February 23
Follow the Pag Meter on Twitter @PAGMETER
Instagram pagmeter

EMAIL YOUR GAME STATS to the pagmeter@yahoo.com so we can give your team plenty of LOVE! Stat’s, your PHOTOS, Highlights, Standouts…..

sjm19

Memorial Panthers winners of the Tournament of Champion Tournament

DIVISION 4 GIRLS BASKETBALL RANKINGS
1 MEMORIAL PANTHERS (16-3) (4-0 CMAC)
The defending division 4 Champions. The Panthers are loaded with sophomore Angela Whitfield (18 ppg), senior Aunjona James (13 ppg), seniors Mya Murray (10 ppg) and Jada Shakoor (9 ppg). Won the Tournament of Champion Tournament

 

 

 

 

 

2 SIERRA PACIFIC GOLDEN BEARS (15-4) (5-0 ESL)
Head Coach Amy Bush has the defending state champs ready for another run with juniors Celeste Lewis (18 ppg), Alana Roberts (15 ppg), along with sophomores Cristina Avila (11 ppg) and Kylie Brasil (8 ppg)

 

 

 

 

3 MCFARLAND COUGARS (19-2) (6-0 SSL)
The Cougars return the 8 top players from last years 29-4 team. Leading the way will be seniors Neli Diaz (16 ppg), Kathy Rodriguez (13 ppg) and Julie Hernandez (12 ppg)

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 BAKERSFIELD CHRISTIAN EAGLES (13-4) (2-1 SYL)
The Sleeper team has to be the Eagles with senior Lanie Jackson (20 ppg), sophomores Dami Sule (15 ppg) and Addie Schaffer (10 ppg)

 

 

 

 

 

5 KERMAN LIONS (15-4) (3-0 NSL)
The Lions won the Kiwanis tournament. Leading the way is junior Breanna Hurt and senior Morgan Turner

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 KINGSBURG VIKINGS (15-5) (5-0 CSL)
The Vikings senior leaders are Emily Fuentes, Maddy Reed and Maddie Alves

 

 

 

 
7 PORTERVILLE PANTHERS (18-4) (3-0 EYL)
The Panthers are young and very good with junior Jazlynne Medrano and sophomore Cienne Enriquez

 

 

 

 
8 WASHINGTON UNION PANTHERS (9-8) (0-3 NSL)
The Panthers are always a contender and leading way will be sophomore Tiana Holland (20 ppg) junior Cierra Dean (17 ppg, 7 rb) seniors Alexis Bias (9 ppg) and Sydney Kuma (9 ppg)

 

 

 

 

 

9 STRATHMORE SPARTANS (15-6) (4-1 E SEQ)
Sophomore Jazmine Soto is averaging 21 ppg and junior Kaija Ambriz with 14 ppg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 WEST VIKINGS (11-8) (2-1 SYL)
Junior Ray Vaughn is averaging 14 ppg

 

 

 

 

 

 

11 TAFT WILDCATS (9-10) (4-2 S SEQ)
Junior Reagan Hamilton averaging 17 ppg

 

 

 

 

12 MADERA SOUTH STALLIONS (6-13) (1-3 CMAC)
Senior Aleecia Rosel leads the Stallions

 

 

 

 

13 HIGHLAND SCOTS (12-7) (3-0 SEYL)
Juniors Nevaeh Linton and Nayeli Chavolla are off to nice starts along with senior Amaya Lawton

 

 

 

 

14 MIRA MONTE LIONS (7-9) (1-1 SEYL)
Senior Angelina Bolanos and junior Samantha Perez lead the Lions

 

 

 

 

 

15 REEDLEY PIRATES (10-9) (0-2 NYL)
The Pirates will contend in the NYL with freshman Miah Paz, junior Madison Haney and senior leader Reese Kubo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 MENDOTA AZTECS (8-13) (4-0 WSL)
Playing a tough schedule

 

 

 

 

 

17 FOOTHILL TROJANS (5-12) (0-3 SEYL)
Sophomore Jada Hurd comes in averaging 13 ppg

 

 

 

 

 

18 WASCO TIGERS (3-10) (0-6 S SEQ)
Senior Shamarie Dzamesi leads the Tigers

 

 

 
19 LINDSAY CARDINALS (3-15) (2-3 E SEQ)
Young team

Leave a Reply