Pag Meter Division 5 Baseball Rankings

Screenshot_20170913-215829

Screenshot_20180203-124711

Email the Pag Meter your stats(pagmeter@yahoo.com) or message on twitter @pagmeter

Would love to know in your game on who got the win/loss? hitting stars….highlights…etc, and we will add it in with your team schedule. It makes it much easier on when we do our Pag Meter/940 ESPN All Valley All Star team.

Corcoran, Delano, McLane and South move into division 5. McFarland and Sierra are moving up into division 5. Washington Union is also moving into division 5. 

 

Division 5 Baseball Rankings

Baseball Division 5 Playoff Bracket

Section Championship, Friday at Rawhide 4pm
The Pag Meter and Coaches Poll were close in division 5. 

 

DIVISION 5 PLAYOFF BRACKETS
1st round Final scores
Top Bracket
No 1 Minarets (Bye)
No 8 McFarland beat No 9 Washington Union 8-7 in 8 innings

No 5 Rosamond beat No 12 Corcoran 7-6
No 4 Liberty Madera (Bye)

Bottom Bracket
No 3 Delano (Bye)
No 11 Mendota beat No 6 Caruthers 4-3

No 7 Sierra beat No 10 McLane 12-0
No 2 Arvin (Bye)

Quarterfinal final scores
No 1 Minarets beat No 8 McFarland 6-1
No 4 Liberty Madera beat No 5 Rosamond 8-3
No 11 Mendota beat No 3 Delano 3-2
No 2 Arvin beat No 7 Sierra 8-5

SEMIFINAL FINAL SCORES
No 4 Liberty Madera Hawks beat No 1 Minarets Mustangs 17-0
No 2 Arvin Bears beat No 11 Mendota Aztecs 8-4 

SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP Friday at Rawhide 4pm
No 4 Liberty Madera Hawks vs No 2 Arvin Bears

PAG METER DIVISION 5 RANKINGS

No 1 Arvin Bears (24-5) (10-2 S Sequoia)
*
* Beat Mendota 8-4. WP Brandon Seablom with 10 K’s and had 2 hits. 
* Beat Sierra 8-5WP: Jose Bautista, 5IP, 1ER, 6H, 5Ks.  Brandon Seablom 4-4 (3B), 2R, 5,RBI’s. 
* Beat Shafter 6-0
* Beat Wasco 7-5. WP Jose Bautista (6-2), 6.2IP, 3ER, 7H, 7Ks.
* Beat Kennedy 6-2. WP Angel Garza 7IP, 2R, 5H, 8Ks. Brandon Seablom 1-3 (HR), 2R, 2RBI, BB.
* Beat Bakersfield Christian 10-8. Manuel Felix went 2-2 (2B, 3B), 4R, 1RBI, SB, 2 BB
* Beat Kennedy 11-7. WP Brandon Seablom 4IP, 0ER, 2H, 6Ks, and went 3-5, 2B, 2-3B, 2R, RBI>
* Beat Shafter 4-2. WP Jose Bautista 6.1/3 IP, 1 ER, 6 K’s.
* Beat Chavez 10-9. Brandon Seablom 4-5 (2B, 3B), 1R, 2RBI, 2 SB.
* Beat Taft 5-1. WP Jose Bautista, 6 IP, 0 ER, 4 H, 7 Ks.
* Lost to Wasco 10-2
* Lost to Bakersfield Christian 11-6
* Beat McLane 13-3
* Beat Riverdale 6-3
* Beat Yosemite 6-3. WP WP: Brandon Seablom (4-1), 7IP, 2ER, 6H, 8Ks. Luis Rojas 3-4 (2B), 1R. Robert Mendoza 1-2 (HR), 2R, 2RBI, 1BB.
* Lost to Coalinga 4-2
* Beat Rosamond 9-3. WP Brandon Seablom (3-1) 6.2IP, 1ER, 4H, 8Ks 1BB. Adrian DeLeon 2-3 (2B), 1R, 3RBI, SB.
* Lost to Mira Monte 5-1
* Beat Kern Valley 15-3. WP Brandon Seablom 5IP, 3R, 2H, 10Ks, 0BB. Robert Mendoza 3-3 (3 2B), 3R, 3 RBIs,
* Beat Frazier Mt 12-3. WP Sebastian Perez 6IP, 0ER, 5K’s, 2BB. Adrian DeLeon 2-4, 2R, 3 RBI’s.
* Beat McFarland 4-0. WP WP Jose Bautista, 7IP, 0ER, 8K’s, 3 BB.
* Beat South 14-0. WP Brandon Seablom 5IP, 0ER, 1H, 11 K’s, Complete game.
* Beat Mira Monte 10-0. WP Sebastian Perez 5 IP, W, 2 H, 2 K’s.
* Beat Golden Valley 7-3
* Lost to Delano 9-5
* Beat West 19-3
* Beat South 16-2

No 2 Liberty Madera Hawks (18-10-1) (9-6 N Sequoia)
*
* Beat Minarets 17-0. WP Nathanael Samarin, 5 2/3 IP. Bradley Moon 4-6, 3 RBI’s. Colton Cardoza 2-4, RBI. Quaid Copher 3-4, RBI. Eli Gonzalez 4-5, RBI.
* Beat Rosamond 8-3
* Lost to Chowchilla 8-3
* Lost to Chowchilla 10-7
* Beat Washington Union 10-5
* Lost to Washington Union 6-5
* Beat Yosemite 6-3
* Beat Yosemite 7-5
* Beat Yosemite 3-2
* Lost to Kerman 7-1
* Lost to Kerman 10-6
* Beat Sierra 20-6
* Lost to Sierra 2-1
* Beat Sierra 9-5
* Beat Chowchilla 11-0. WP Nathanael Samarin, complete game No- Hitter
* Beat Washington Union 12-1
* Beat Kingsburg 8-4
* Lost to Dinuba 7-3
* Lost to Caruthers 5-0
* Beat Firebaugh 6-3
* Beat Kerman 10-4
* Beat Roosevelt 18-4
* Lost to Mariposa County 7-5
* Lost to Minarets 6-3
* Beat Yosemite 4-3
* Tied Parlier 2-2
* Beat Sierra 5-0. WP Nathanael Samarin, 3 IP, 6 K’s. Eli Gonzalez 4 RBI’s.
* Beat Mendota 8-2
* Beat Parlier 18-0

No 3 Minarets Mustangs (22-6) (7-3 W Sequoia)
*
* Lost to Liberty Madera 17-0
* Beat McFarland 6-1
* Beat Parlier 21-6
* Beat Immanuel 6-2
* Beat Riverdale 9-8
* Lost to Fresno Christian 12-9
* Beat Fowler 6-3
* Lost to Caruthers 6-5
* Beat Parlier 17-3
* Beat Riverdale 6-0
* Beat Fresno Christian 16-9
* Lost to Fowler 3-2
* Beat Caruthers 11-0. WP Aaron Hall (5-1) Complete Game, 1 hitter, 11 K’s and went 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI’s. Jaeden Pierce 3-4 HR 2 RBI’s. Zack Redman 2-3, RBI. Matt Painter 3-4 2b RBI. TJ Garner 2-3 Luke Batty 3b 3 RBI’s.
* Beat Hoover 10-6
* Beat Roosevelt 15-7
* Beat Lindsay 5-4
* Lost to Selma 6-1
* Beat Chavez 7-1
* Lost to Riverdale 9-7
* Beat Lindsay 7-4. WP: Matt Painter (4-0) 5 IP, 8 K’s. Save, Chris Bowe (2). TJ Garner 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI’s. Zack Redman, 2-run double. Luke Batty, 2 RBI’s.
* Beat Livingston 3-0. WP Aaron Hall, CG 13 K’s, 2–2, 2B 2 RBI’s. TJ Garner, RBI.
* Beat Washington Union 5-3. WP Matt Painter (3-0) 6.2 IP. Save. Chris Bowe and went 2-3, 3 RBI’s. A. Boomer 2-4.
* Beat Mendota 12-0. Tylor Painter and Luke Batty combine for the shutout. Zack Redman, TJ Garner, Jessie Hutchens with 2 hits each.
* Beat Liberty Madera 6-3. WP Aaron Hall Complete game, 8 K’s. Matt Painter and Tylor Painter with 2 hits 2 RBI’s. Luke Batty 2 RBI’s
* Beat Sierra 3-2. WP Matt Painter, Complete game. Tylor Painter, Aaron Hall, TJ Garner each with 2 hits.
* Beat Yosemite 8-3
* Beat Mariposa 4-3
*Beat McLane 15-6

No 4 Mendota Aztecs (16-14) (5-5 W Sierra)
* Lost to Arvin 8-4
* Beat Delano 3-2
* Beat Caruthers 4-3
* Lost to Dos Palos 16-3
* Lost to Coalinga 9-8
* Beat Tranquility 10-6
* Lost to Firebaugh 6-1
* Beat Avenal 16-0
* Beat Dos Palos 11-10
* Lost to Coalinga 18-7
* Beat Tranquility 17-3
* Lost to Aptos 14-4
* Lost to Firebaugh 12-4
* Beat Avenal 18-0
* Lost to Reedley 17-2
* Beat Mclane 7-5. WP Eddie Rodriguez. Save Cristian Muratalla and went 2-4, 2 RBI’s. Erick Segura 2-4. Isaiah Clark 3-4. Elijah Torrez, 2-4, 2B. Izaak Flores 2-3, 3 RBI’s.
* Beat South 11-0
* Beat Orosi 17-1
* Lost to Summit Charter Collegiate Academy 4-2
* Beat Roosevelt 11-3
* Lost to Riverdale 3-1
* Lost to Minarets 12-0
* Beat Orange Cove 6-4
* Lost to Mariposa County 10-2
* Lost to Sierra 12-4
* Beat Laton 21-4
* Beat McLane 9-4
* Beat Parlier 7-4
*Lost to Liberty Madera 8-2

No 5 Delano Tigers (16-13) (5-10 EYL)
*
*
* Lost to Mendota 3-2
* Lost to Mission Oak 3-0
* Beat Mission Oak 4-1
* Lost to Porterville 4-2
* Beat Porterville 9-3
* Beat Monache 10-0
* Lost to Monache 3-1
* Lost to Tulare Union 3-1
* Beat Tulure Union 5-0
* Beat Tulare Union 4-0
* Lost to Tulare Western 5-0
* Lost to Mission Oak 2-1
* Lost to Porterville 6-0
* Beat Maranatha Christian (San Diego) 5-2
* Beat Morse (San Diego) 1-0
* Beat Lowell (San Francisco) 2-1
* Beat Contreras (Los Angeles) 12-1
* Lost to Monache 7-6
* Beat Corcoran 13-3
* Lost to Tulare Western 6-0
* Beat Kennedy 7-3
* Lost to Ridgeview 12-2
* Beat Wasco 3-0
* Beat Foothill 16-1
* Beat Mira Monte 8-1
* Beat Arvin 9-5
* Beat West 12-1

No 6 Rosamond Roadrunners (15-7) (10-0 HDL CHAMPIONS)
*
* Lost to Liberty Madera 8-3
* Beat Corcoran 7-6
* Beat Desert 16-0
* Beat Kern Valley 11-1
* Beat Cal City 14-2
* Beat Bishop Union 14-3
* Beat Frazier Mt 16-0
* Beat Desert 15-1
* Beat Kern Valley 18-3
* Beat Cal City 11-4
* Beat Bishop Union 10-6
* Beat Frazier Mt 15-2
* Lost to Wasco 13-3
* Lost to Lancaster 14-7
* Lost to Arvin 9-3
* Beat Littlerock 10-5
* Lost to Antelope Valley 4-3
* Beat Riverside Prep 14-1
* Lost to Granite Hills 7-1
* Beat Boron 12-3
* Lost to Burroughs 16-1

 

No 7 Sierra Chieftains (13-14) (6-9 N Sequoia)
*
*Lost to Arvin 8-5
* Beat McLane 12-0
* Beat Yosemite 5-3
* Beat Yosemite 15-4
* Lost to Chowchilla 9-4
* Beat Chowchilla 10-2
* Lost to Kerman 3-2
* Lost to Kerman 2-1
* Lost to Kerman 8-4
* Lost to Washington Union 4-3
* Beat Washington Union 9-5
* Lost to Liberty Madera 20-6
* Beat Liberty Madera 2-1
* Lost to Liberty Madera 9-3
* Lost to Yosemite 8-4
* Lost to Chowchilla 7-5
* Beat Orange Cove 12-1
* Beat Parlier 6-1
* Beat Granite Hills 17-1
* Beat Farmersville 20-0
* Beat Washington Union 9-0
* Lost to McLane 8-4
* Beat Mendota 12-4
* Lost to Minarets 3-2
* Lost to Mariposa County 10-8
* Lost to Liberty Madera 5-0
*Beat Parlier 11-5

No 8 McFarland Cougars (17-6) (14-0 E Sierra Champions)
*
* Lost to Minarets 6-1
* Beat Washington Union 8-7 in 8 innings
*Beat Summit Charter 15-2
* Beat Orosi 18-3
* Beat Farmersville 18-1
* Beat Laton 13-0
* Beat Orange Cove 10-6
* Beat Orange Cove 4-3
* Beat Kings Christian 21-0
* Beat Summit Charter 21-0
* Beat Orosi 12-0
* Beat Farmersville 15-4
* Beat Laton 16-0
* Lost to Wasco 5-3
* Lost to Lindsay 4-0
* Beat Kern Valley 10-0
* Lost to Arvin 4-0
* Beat Riverdale 4-3
* Lost to Coalinga 10-5
* Lost to Corcoran 4-2

 

No 9 Caruthers Blue Raiders (13-15) (5-5 W Sequoia)
*

* Lost to Mendota 4-3
* Lost to Fowler 10-1
* Lost to Fresno Christian 17-12
* Beat Parlier 7-4
* Lost to Riverdale 9-7
* Beat Fresno Christian 6-5. WP Jonathan Sanchez, 6 IP, 6 K’s, and went 3-3. Save Aaron Cantu and went 3-3, 2B, 4 RBI’s. Isaiah Lopez, 2 run double.
* Lost to Hoover 8-1
* Lost to Dunn 10-9. Rodrigo Frausto, 2B, RBI. Nico Pena, 3-4 HR. 3 RBI’s. Damian DeLaRosa, 2-3. Jonathon Sanchez 2-3. Bobby Staley, 2-4, 2 2B. Chris Puga, 2B, 2 RBI’s. Jeremiah Miranda, 4-5, 2B, 3 RBI’s.
* Lost to Fowler 13-10. Chris Puga 2B. Jonathon Sanchez, 2B, RBI. Brady Pease, 2B, RBI. Josh Hopkins RBI. Nico Pena 2B. Rodrigo Frausto, 2B, RBI. Jeremiah Miranda 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI’s.
* Beat Fresno Christian 6-5. WP Aaron Cantu. Chris Puga RBI. Jonathon Sanchez RBI. Isaiah Lopez, 2-3, 3 RBI’s. Jeremiah Miranda, 2-4, RBI.
* Beat Parlier 30-6
* Beat Riverdale 8-2. WP Aaron Cantu, CG, 10 K’s and had a, double, RBI. Chris Puga 2B, RBI. Damian DeLaRosa, 2B. Jonathon Sanchez, 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI’s. Nico Pena RBI. Rodrigo Frausto RBI. Brady Pease 2B RBI
* Lost to Minarets 11-0
* Lost to Reedley 8-7. Bobby Staley, 3BB, Chris Puga, 2-3, 2 RBI’s. Nico Pena, 2-4, 2B, RBI. Rodrigo Frausto, 2-4, RBI.
* Beat Taft 3-0. WP Aaron Cantu 7IP CG 11K’s. Jonathon Sanchez 2-3 2B 2 RBI’s.
* Lost to Firebaugh 9-4. Bobby Staley RBI. Aaron Cantu 2B. Chris Puga 2-3 2B. Damian DeLaRosa 2-4 RBI. Nico Pena RBI. Imanol Arredondo 2B, RBI.
* Beat Liberty Madera 5-0. WP Aaron Cantu, 6.1IP 6K’s. Chris Puga RBI. Nico Pena 2B, 3 RBI’s. Imanol Arredondo, 2-3, RBI.
* Lost to Dinuba 10-7. Bobby Staley, 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI’s. Aaron Cantu, 2-3, 2 RBI’s. Isaiah Lopez, 2-3. Jonathan Sanchez, 2-4 ,2B, 3 RBI’s.
* Beat Mariposa County 3-2. WP Jonathan Sanchez. Bobby Staley, 2-2, 2 Solo HR’s 2 RBI’s. Nico Pena 2-3 2B RBI.
* Beat Coalinga 5-4. WP Aaron Cantu 2IP 5K’s and went 2-4. Chris Puga RBI. Damian DeLaRosa 2R-HR. Nico Pena 2-4, 2B. Imanol Arredondo RBI
* Beat Roosevelt 19-1
* Beat Strathmore 20-4. WP Aaron Cantu 3.1 6’s and hit a 2B, RBI. Bobby Staley 2-3 RBI. Damian DeLaRosa 2-3 2B, 3R-HR 6RBI’s. Nico Pena 2B, 2RBI’s. Isaiah Lopez RBI. Imanol Arredondo 2 RBI’s. Josh Hopkins RBI. Jared Gilmore 3-3, 2 RBI’s.
* Beat Firebaugh 3-2. WP: Nico Pena 5IP 6K 2H. Save: Aaron Cantu 2IP 3K.
Isaiah Lopez 2-3 2B. Josh Hopkins RBI. Jared Gilmore RBI. Bobby Staley RBI.
* Lost to Washington Union 10-3. Bobby Staley 2-2 2B. Chris Puga 2-3 2B. Damian DeLaRosa 2-3 RBI. Isaiah Lopez 2B 2 RBI’s. Nico Pena RBI.
* Lost to Immanuel 3-2. Bobby Staley 2-3. Imanol Arredondo 2-3, Run. Aaron Cantu RBI.
* Lost to Monache 2-1. Jon Sanchez RBI.
* Lost to Exeter 7-0.
* Beat Tranquility 11-10. WP Josh Hopkins 5IP 5K’s. Isaiah Lopez 3-5 2B 2RBI’s. Jon Sanchez RBI. Chris Puga RBI. Nico Pena 2 RBI’s. Aaron Cantu RBI. Josh Hopkins 3-4 2 RBI’s. Imanol Arredondo 2B, RBI.

No 10 Washington Union Panthers (10-19) (2-13 N Sequoia)
*
* Lost to McFarland 8-7 in 8 innings
* Lost to Kerman 2-1
* Lost to Kerman 5-2
* Lost to Liberty Ranchos 10-5
* Beat Liberty Ranchos 6-5
* Lost to Chowchilla 7-4
* Lost to Chowchilla 3-0
* Lost to Chowchilla 15-8
* Beat Sierra 4-3
* Lost to Sierra 9-5
* Lost to Yosemite 4-3
* Lost to Yosemite 9-1
* Lost to Kerman 8-2
* Lost to Liberty Madera 12-1
* Lost to Dinuba 8-3
* Beat Taft 4-3
* Lost to Fowler 5-4
* Lost to Kingsburg 10-9
* Lost to Sierra 9-0
* Lost Yosemite 8-7
* Lost to Minarets 5-3
* Beat Coast Union 9-0
* Beat Coast Union 7-2
* Beat Fresno Christian 7-2
* Beat Roosevelt 20-0
* Beat Caruthers 10-3.WP Derek Morris. Joey Plaza 2-3, 2 2B, 3 RBI’s. Kaden Fusi, 2B 3 RBI’s. Cameron DeMaria, 2-4, 2 2B, RBI. Carsen Fusi 2-4.
* Lost to Immanuel 7-2
* Beat Orosi 10-0

 

No 11 Coalinga Horned Toads (11-13) (4-6 W Sierra) Will not enter tournament
* Lost to Firebaugh 7-3
* Beat Mendota 9-8
* Beat Avenal 12-0
* Lost to Tranquility 10-9
* Lost to Dos Palos 10-7
* Lost to Firebaugh 9-2
* Beat Mendota 18-7
* Beat Avenal 27-1
* Lost to Tranquility 16-10
* Lost to Dos Palos 13-12
* Lost to Fresno High 19-0
* Lost to Immanuel 11-3
* Lost to Lindsay 10-5
* Beat Arvin 4-2
* Lost to Caruthers 5-4. Devin Hernandez 2-3. TJ Gonzalez RBI. Auggie Castro 3-4 HR 2-2B, 3RBI’s
* Beat Corcoran 11-1
* Beat Roosevelt 9-4
* Lost to Exeter 4-0
* Beat Woodlake 7-0. WP Auggie Castro 5 IP, 8 K’s. SV Marcos Bonilla
* Beat McFarland 10-5
* Lost to Pacheco 7-5

 

No 12 Corcoran Panthers (13-14) (9-6 E Sequoia)
*
* Lost to Rosamond 7-6
* Beat Granite Hills 23-3
* Beat Granite Hills 15-5
* Lost to Lindsay 8-0
* Lost to Lindsay 5-0
* Beat Strathmore 8-1
* Lost to Strathmore 6-4
* Lost to Sierra Pacific 7-1
* Lost to Sierra Pacific 4-0
* Beat Woodlake 14-4
* Beat Woodlake 14-1
* Lost to Sierra Pacific 5-1
* Beat Granite Hills 6-0
* Beat Lindsay 8-2
* Beat Tranquility 12-7
* Beat Monache 5-3
* Lost to CVC 10-2
* Lost to Exeter 13-0
* Lost to Delano 13-3
* Lost to Chavez 6-3
* Beat Woodlake 11-1
* Beat Strathmore 10-2
* Lost to Coalinga 11-1
* Lost to Wasco 11-5
* Lost to Riverdale 6-2
* Beat Riverdale 7-4
* Beat McFarland 4-2

 

 

No 13 McLane Highlanders (8-17-1) (3-7 NYL)
*
* Lost to Sierra 12-0
* Lost to Fresno High 10-1
* Lost to Fresno High 7-1
* Beat Roosevelt 9-4
* Beat Roosevelt 9-4
* Lost to Reedley 10-3
* Lost to Reedley 4-1
* Lost to Sunnyside 2-0
* Lost to Sunnyside 10-4
* Beat Hoover 4-1
* Lost to Dos Palos 8-5
* Beat Dos Palos 7-4
* Lost to Hoover 4-0
* Lost to Mendota 7-5
* Lost to Arvin 13-3
* Beat Lindsay 5-3
* Beat Chavez 11-3
* Beat Sierra 8-4
* Lost to Mariposa County 12-1
* Tied Parlier 7-7
* Lost to Mendota 9-4
* Lost to Minarets 7-4
* Beat Tranquility 4-3. WP Eddie Padilla 2-hitter. Arick Reed 3B, 2R; Roman Barker 3B, 2RBI.
* Lost to Tranquility 8-7. Omar Lopez 3-3, R; Gonzalo Ornelas 2-3, 3 RBI’s; Roman Barker 2 RBI’s.
*Lost to Minarets 15-6

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply