PAG METER DIVISION 4 GIRLS BASKETBALL RANKINGS

20171218_123132

 San Joaquin Memorial Panthers are the Division 4 Champions!

The Division 4 last 10 year winners
2008 Garces beat Exeter 57-47
2009 Corcoran beat Kingsburg 63-58
2010 Corcoran beat Mission Prep 54-38
2011 Sierra beat Strathmore 29-25
2012 Memorial beat Lindsay 58-50
2013 Lindsay beat Mendota 61-37
2014 Lindsay beat Orosi 50-38
2015 Immanuel beat Orosi 44-32
2016 Immanuel beat Orosi 38-35
2017 Sierra Pacific beat Strathmore 60-46
2018 Memorial beat Sierra Pacific 58-51

DIVISION 4 GIRLS BASKETBALL RANKINGS
Follow the Pag Meter on Twitter @thepagmeter

EMAIL YOUR GAME STATS to the pagmeter@yahoo.com so we can give your team plenty of LOVE! Stat’s, your PHOTOS, Highlights, Standouts…..

THE ROAD TO SELLAND ARENA GOES RIGHT THUR PAG METER AVE!

Division 4 Playoff notes-
This division is loaded with good teams. Sierra Pacific will be the No 1 seed and Memorial will be the No 2 seed.

Division 4 Playoff Bracket
The CIF?Coaches almost agreed with the Pag Meter in the Playoff Bracket.

1st round results
Top bracket
No 1 Sierra Pacific beat No 16 Mira Monte 80-32
No 8 Kerman beat No 9 Strathmore 66-53

No 5 McFarland beat No 12 Wasco 77-40
No 4 Bakersfield Christian beat No 13 Highland 57-33

Bottom bracket
No 3 Porterville beat No 14 Madera South 50-30
No 6 Washington Union beat No 11 Mendota 38-37

No 7 Caruthers beat No 10 Desert 70-33
No 2 Memorial beat No 15 West 67-21

Quarterfinal Results
Top Bracket
No 1 Sierra Pacific beat No 8 Kerman 77-44
No 4 Bakersfield Christian beat No 5 McFarland 58-35

Bottom Bracket
No 3 Porterville beat No 6 Washington Union 51-40
No 2 Memorial beat No 7 Caruthers 45-35

Semifinals Results

No 1 Sierra Pacific Golden Bears beat No 4 Bakersfield Christian Eagles 71-43 (Pag Meter line Sierra Pacific -17)

No 2 SJM Panthers beat No 3 Porterville Panthers 55-38 (Pag Meter line SJM-16)

Division 4 Section Championship is at Saturday 10am at Selland Arena 

No 2 Memorial Panthers beat No 1 Sierra Pacific Golden Bears 58-51

Pag Meter line Sierra Pacific -2

The Memorial Panthers are the Division 4 Section Champions!

20180303_123629

State Division 4 Girls Basketball

No 4 Memorial Panthets 64 No 13 Lincoln-San Francisco 38

No 5 Colfax at Memorial beat No 5 Colfax 54-45

No 1 Woodside Priory beat Memorial 55-35

Division 5 Girls (Southern)

No 1 Sierra Pacific Golden Bears 67 No 16 Reseda 27

Sierra Pacific beat No 8 Firebaugh 74-40

Sierra Pacific beat No 4 Grace Brethren 56-41

Saturday Regional Finals No 2 Huememe at No 1 Sierra Pacific 6pm

No 7 Porterville Panthers 59 No 10 Santa Clara 50

No 2 Hueneme-Oxnard beat Porterville 69-49

DIVISION 4 GIRLS BASKETBALL FINAL RANKINGS

No 1 Memorial Panthers (24-6) (10-0 CMAC CHAMPIONS) DIVISION 4 CHAMPS!

No 2 Sierra Pacific Golden Bears (29-5) (10-0 E SEQ CHAMPIONS)

No 3 Porterville Panthers (27-6) (8-2 EYL)

No 4 Bakersfield Christian Eagles (21-9) (9-3 S SEQ)

No 5 McFarland Cougars (29-4) (14-0 E Sierra Champions)

No 6 Washington Union Panthers (20-8) (5-5 N SEQ)

No 7 Kerman Lions (18-12) (5-5 N SEQ)

No 8 Caruthers Blue Raiders (21-6) (10-0 W SEQ Champions)

No 9 Strathmore Spartans (19-11) (8-2 E SEQ)

No 10 Desert Scorpions (13-6) (9-1 HDL CHAMPIONS)

No 11 Wasco Tigers (11-14) (3-7 S SEQ)

No 12 Kingsburg Vikings (9-16) (4-6 C SEQ) Will not enter the tournament

No 13 Mendota Aztecs (16-10) (9-1 CO-W Sierra Champions)

No 14 Taft Wildcats (12-14) (4-8 S SEQ) Will not enter the tournament

No 15 Madera South Stallions (11-18) (5-5 CMAC)

No 16 West Vikings (9-20) (0-10 SYL)

No 17 Highland Scots (13-13) (6-2 SEYL)

No 18 Mira Monte Lions (9-17) (4-4 SEYL)

No 19 Reedley Pirates (9-19) (5-5 NYL)

No 20 Mt Whitney Pioneers (5-16) (1-10 WYL) Will not enter the tournament

No 21 Orosi Cardinals (14-13) (12-2 E Sierra)

No 22 Lindsay Cardinals (5-19) (2-8 E SEQ) Will not enter the tournament 

No 23 Foothill Trojans (0-23) (0-8 SEYL) Will not enter the tournament

Leave a Reply