PAG METER DIVISION 3 GIRLS BASKETBALL FINAL RANKINGS

Screenshot_20180303-151809

Immanuel Eagles are the Division 3 Section Champions!

The Division 3 last 10 year winners
2008 Hanford beat Yosemite 49-44
2009 Roosevelt beat Porterville 51-47
2010 Ridgeview beat Frontier 64-38
2011 Ridgeview beat Independence 39-34
2012 Independence beat Ridgeview 49-46
2013 Hanford West beat Selma 56-55
2014 Sierra beat Selma 47-41
2015 Mission Oak beat Fresno High 53-50
2016 Mission Oak beat Madera 44-27
2017 Madera beat Sanger 27-26
2018 Immanuel beat Golden Valley 43-37

DIVISION 3 GIRLS BASKETBALL RANKINGS
Follow the Pag Meter on Twitter @thepagmeter

EMAIL YOUR GAME STATS to the pagmeter@yahoo.com so we can give your team plenty of LOVE! Stat’s, your PHOTOS, Highlights, Standouts…..

THE ROAD TO SELLAND ARENA GOES RIGHT THRU PAG METER AVE

Division 3 Playoff notes-
Fresno High is the No 1 seed. No 2 seed could be Golden Valley or Selma.
Immanuel could get the No 4 seed, Exeter could get the No 5 seed.
Sierra beat Dinuba and should get the No 6 seed. Dinuba beat Roosevelt and should get the No 7 seed.

Division 3 Playoff Bracket
The CIF?Coaches almost agreed with the Pag Meter in the Playoff Bracket.

1st round results
Top bracket
No 1 Fresno High Beat No 16 Golden West 67-54
No 8 Dinuba beat No 9 Tulare Union 37-34

No 5 Exeter beat No 12 North 74-44
No 4 Immanuel beat No 13 Chavez 57-43

Bottom bracket
No 3 Selma beat No 14 Frontier 58-56
No 6 Sierra beat No 11 Sanger 56-50

No 7 Roosevelt Beat No 10 Hoover 60-58
No 2 Golden Valley beat No 15 Arvin 60-28

Quarterfinal Results

Top bracket
No 1 Fresno High beat No 8 Dinuba 52-29
No 4 Immanuel beat No 5 Exeter 50-41

Bottom bracket
No 3 Selma beat No 6 Sierra 74-68
No 2 Golden Valley beat No 7 Roosevelt 56-48

Semifinals Results

No 4 Immanuel Eagles beat No 1 Fresno High Warriors 47-44 (Pag Meter line Fresno High -2)

No 3 Selma Bears at No 2 Golden Valley Bulldogs beat No 3 Selma Bears 78-54 (Pag Meter line GV-16)

The Division 3 Section Championship Game 

No 4 Immanuel Eagles vs No 2 Golden Valley Bulldogs (Pag Meter line Eagles -4)

Final No 4 Immanuel Eagles beat No 2 Golden Valley 43-37

No 3 Lompoc-Cabrillo 60 No 14 Golden Valley Bulldogs 43

 

Division 4 Girls (Southern)

No 7 mmanuel Eagles 57 No 10 Poly Pasadena 47

No 2 Foothill Tech 70 No 15 Selma Bears 34

No 2 Foothill Tech-Ventura beat Immanuel 45-35

No 12 Fresno High Warriors 46 No 5 Ontario 40

No 4 Knight-Palmdale beat Fresno High 65-61

DIVISION 3 GIRLS BASKETBALL FINAL RANKINGS

No 1 Immanuel Eagles (23-10) (7-3 C SEQ) DIVISION 3 CHAMPS

No 2 Golden Valley Bulldogs (26-8) (8-2 SYL)

No 3 Fresno High Warriors (25-3) (10-0 NYL CHAMPIONS)

No 4 Selma Bears (22-11) (8-2 CSL CHAMPIONS)

No 5 Exeter Monarchs (21-10) (7-3 C SEQ)

No 6 Sierra Chieftains (18-8) (7-3 N SEQ)

No 7 Dinuba Emperors (18-12) (3-7 C SEQ)

No 8 Roosevelt Rough Riders (16-10) (8-2 NYL)

No 9 Tulare Union Tribe (18-12) (6-4 EYL)

No 10 Hoover Patriots (14-11) (5-5 NYL)

No 11 Chavez Titans (17-12) (8-4 S SEQ)

No 12 Sanger Apaches (13-16) (4-6 CMAC)

No 13 Golden West Trailblazers (17-10) (8-4 WYL)

No 14 Frontier Titans (13-14) (0-10 SWYL)

No 15 North Stars (14-11) (8-0 SEYL Champions)

No 16 Arvin Bears (10-18) (5-7 S SEQ)

No 17 El Diamante Miners (8-15) (4-8 WYL) Will not enter the tournament

No 18 Hanford West Huskies (7-21) (3-9 WYL) Will not enter the tournament

No 19 Sunnyside Wildcats (2-22) (1-9 NYL) Will not enter the tournament

No 20 Delano Tigers (4-22) (1-8 EYL) Will not enter the tournament

No 21 McLane Highlanders (1-27) (1-9 NYL) Will not enter the tournament

 

Leave a Reply