Football Valley Championship History

The Valley leading schools in wins
Bakersfield- 774

Dos Palos- 636

Tehachapi- 586

Tulare Union- 546

Sanger- 537

Clovis- 530

Kingsburg- 530

Fresno- 509

Selma- 494

Porterville- 473

Hanford- 443

Bullard- 362

Let the PAG METER know what your high school career record is and we will add it

 

The winning-est Central Valley coaches of all time

  • 290- Leo Robinson, Woodlake (41 years)
  • 247-Tim Simon Roosevelt (1) Clovis (23), Clovis North (4)  (28 years)
  • 220- Ned Permenter, Foothill (37 years)
  • 209- Paul Briggs, Bakersfield (33 years)
  • 209- Mike Sparks, Dos Palos, (23 years)
  • 207- Dwight  Goldie Griffith Bakersfield (36 years)
  • 203- Tom Casanova, Caruthers, (28 years)
  • 203- Chuck Shidan, Sanger (27 years)
  • 201- Steve Denman, Tehachapi, (24 years)
  • Steve Denman has coached 35 years and overall including another section has 301 wins.
  • 125- Donnie Arax, Bullard, Reedley , Kerman. (17  years)

 

Let the Pag Meter know what your coaching record is

 

 

The Drillers have won more Championships than anybody with 37!

 

2016

  • Division 1-Bakersfield 21 Central 14
    • Bakersfield lost to Del Oro 57-16 in the North Division 1-AA state playoff game
  • Division 2-Sanger 20 Ridgeview 10
    • Sanger lost to Serra 49-36 in the North Division 2-A  state playoff game
  • Division 3-Bakersfield Christian 53 Tulare Western 19
    • BC beat Selma 28-27 in the South Division 4-AA state playoff game
    • Lost to Camplindo 31-7 in the Division 4 AA state championship game
  • Division 4-Selma 39 Chowchilla 7
    • Selma lost to Bakersfield Christian in the South Division 4-AA state playoff game
  • Division 5-Mendota 50 Firebaugh 22
    • Mendota lost to Amador 21-14 in the North Division 6 AA state playoff game
  • Division 6-Strathmore 46 Sierra Pacific 20
    • Beat Horizon 62-22 in the South Division 6 A state playoff game
    • Lost to St Patrick in the Division 6 A state championship game

2015

  • Division 1- Liberty 56 Clovis 21
    • Liberty Lost to Del Oro 28-24 in the state play in game
  • Division 2-Ridgeview 45 Lemoore 19
    • Ridgeview Lost to Narbonne 35-20 in the state play in game
  • Division 3- Hanford 42 Memorial 28
    • Hanford beat Sonara 42-18 in the regional state play in game
    • Beat Bonita Vista 33-21 in the state championship game and the Bullpups are State Champions!)
  • Division 4- Chowchilla 20 Washington Union 16
    • Beat Fairfax 28-16 in the regional state game
    • Lost to Sierra for the state championship 20-15
  • Division 5- Immanuel 35 Mendota 20
    • Beat Bradshaw Christian 31-21 in the regional playoff game
    • Lost to Mater Dei in state championship game 56-21
  • Division 6- Kennedy 30 Avenal 14
    • Lost to Saddleback Valley Christian 59-45 in the state regional playoff game

 

  • 1909- Selma beat Sanger 19-0
  • 1915-Selma Bears
  • 1916-Bakersfield Drillers
  • 1917-Bakersfield Drillers
  • 1918-Everybody had the flu (No Playoffs)
  • 1919-Dinuba-Emperors
  • 1920-1929 Bakersfield Drillers (1916-1927 The Drillers won 7 State Championships. Their Head Coach was Dwight Griffith. He retired in 1948 and the   Drillers stadium today is called Griffith Field)
  • 1924-Small school
    • Lemoore beat Sanger 33-0
  • 1930-Taft Wildcats Beat Lindsay 29-6.
  • 1931
    • Large School-Fresno Warriors
    • Small School-Kingsburg Vikings
  • 1932
    • Large School-Bakersfield Drillers and Fresno Warriors
    • Small School-Los Banos Tigers
    • Fresno High beat Sanger 18-6
  • 1933
    • Large School-Bakersfield Drillers
    • Small School-Los Banos Tigers
    • Fresno High beat Sanger 19-7
  • 1934
    • Large School-Merced Bears
    • Small School-Kingsburg Vikings
    • Fresno High beat Sanger 26-0
  • 1935
    • Large School-Bakersfield Drillers
    • Small School-Los Banos Tigers
  • 1936
    • Large School-Bakersfield Drillers
    • Small School-Dos Palos Broncos
  • 1937-Bakersfield Driller and Fresno Warriors
  • 1938-Bakersfield Drillers and Fresno Warriors
  • 1939-Bakersfield Drillers
  • 1940-Fresno Warriors
  • 1941-Roosevelt Rough Riders
  • 1942 -1944- We had a War (No Playoffs)
  • 1945-Bakersfield Drillers
  • 1946-Edison Tigers and Taft Wildcats
  • 1947
    • Large School-Bakersfield Drillers
    • Small School-Woodlake Tigers
  • 1948
    • Large School-Bakersfield Drillers
    • Small School-Woodlake Tigers
  • 1949
    • Large School-Visalia (Don’t know the name of the Mascot)
    • Small School-Shafter Generals
  • 1950
    • Large School-Merced Bears
    • Small School-Tehachapi Warriors and Corcoran Panthers
  • 1951
    • Yosemite-Bakersfield Drillers
    • Sequoia-Sanger Apaches beat Coalinga 26-20
    • Sierra-Tehachapi Warriors
    • Small-Chowchilla Redskins
  • 1952
    • Yosemite-Fresno Warriors
    • Sequoia-Wasco Tigers
    • Sierra-Tehachapi Warriors
    • Small-Lindsay Cardinals and Kingsburg Vikings
  • 1953
    • Yosemite-Roosevelt Rough Riders
    • Sequoia-Memorial Panthers and Wasco Tigers
    • Sierra-Garces Rams
    • Small-Kingsburg Vikings
  • 1954
    • Yosemite-Bakersfield Drillers
    • Sequoia-Selma Bears
    • Sierra-North Stars
    • Small-Kingsburg Vikings
  • 1955
    • Yosemite-Bakersfield Drillers
    • Sequoia-Shafter Generals
    • Sierra-Woodlake Tigers
    • Small-Chowchilla Redskins
  • 1956
    • Yosemite-Bakersfield Drillers
    • Sequoia-Sanger Apaches beat Corcoran 40-6
    • Sierra-Tehachapi Warriors
    • Small-Kingsburg Vikings
    • No playoffs were played from 1957-1966
  • 1967
    • Yosemite-Bakersfield Drillers
    • Sequoia-Dos Palos Broncos 12-0
    • Sierra-Orosi Cardinals
  • 1968
    • Yosemite-Fresno High Warriors and South Bakersfield Rebels-Tied
    • Sequoia-Sanger Apaches beat Garces 13-0
    • Sierra-Riverdale Cowboys
  • 1969
    • Yosemite-Edison Tigers beat the Foothill Trojans
    • Sequoia-Dos Palos Broncos
    • Sierra-Dinuba Emperors
  • 1970
    • Yosemite-Clovis Cougars beat the Bullard Knights
    • Sequoia-Dos Palos Broncos
    • Sierra-Exeter Monarchs
  • 1971
    • Yosemite-Fresno High Warriors beat the Reedley Pirates
    • Sequoia-Garces Rams
    • Sierra-Orosi Cardinals
  • 1972
    • Yosemite-McLane Highlanders (13-0)  beat the Foothill Trojans (McLane is the 1st team to win 13 games)
    • Sequoia-Memorial Panthers
    • Sierra-Woodlake Tigers
  • 1973
    • Yosemite-Redwood Rangers beat Delano Tigers
    • Sequoia-Dinuba Emperors
    • Sierra-Immanuel Eagles
  • 1974
    • Yosemite-Clovis Cougars beat the Delano Tigers
    • Sequoia-Memorial Panthers
    • Sierra-Caruthers Blue Raiders
  • 1975
    • Yosemite-Edison Tigers beat the Bullard Knights
    • (Edison went 13-0)
    • Sequoia-Dos Palos Broncos
    • Sierra-Immanuel Eagles
  • 1976
    • Yosemite-Sanger Apaches beat the Foothill Trojans 21-0
    • (Sanger was ranked #1 in the state in AAA)
    • Sequoia-Dos Palos Broncos
    • Sierra-Riverdale Cowboys
  • 1977
    • Yosemite-West Bakersfield Vikings beat the Mt. Whitney Pioneers
    • Sequoia & Sierra combined- Kingsburg Vikings
  • 1978
    • Yosemite-Mt. Whitney Pioneers beat the Redwood Rangers
    • Sequoia & Sierra combined- Washington Panthers
  • 1979
    • Yosemite-Clovis Cougars beat the West Bakersfield Vikings
    • Sequoia & Sierra combined-Caruthers Blue Raiders
  • 1980
    • Yosemite-West Bakersfield Vikings beat the Madera Coyotes
    • Sequoia & Sierra combined-Selma Bears
  • 1981
    • Yosemite-West Bakersfield Vikings beats the Madera Coyotes
    • Sequoia & Sierra combined-Dos Palos Broncos
  • 1982
    • Yosemite-Redwood Rangers beat the Hanford Bullpups
    • Sequoia-Dos Palos Broncos
    • Sierra-Woodlake Tigers
  • 1983
    • Yosemite-Redwood Rangers beat the Clovis West Golden Eagles
    • Sequoia-Washington Panthers
    • Sierra-Immanuel Eagles
  • 1984
    • Yosemite-Clovis Cougars beat the Madera Coyotes
    • Sequoia-Dos Palos Broncos
    • Sierra-Orosi Cardinals
  • 1985
    • Yosemite-Clovis West Golden Eagles beat the Clovis Cougars
    • Sequoia-Garces Rams
    • Sierra-Woodlake Tigers
  • 1986
    • Yosemite-Tulare Redskins beat the Madera Coyotes
    • Sequoia-Garces Rams
    • Sierra-Woodlake Tigers
  • 1987
    • Clovis West Golden Eagles beat the Clovis Cougars
    • Sequoia-Garces Rams
    • Sierra-Woodlake Tigers and Lindsay Cardinals
  • 1988
    • Bakersfield Drillers beat the West Bakersfield Vikings
    • Sequoia-Garces Rams
    • Sierra-Lindsay Cardinals
  • 1989
    • Yosemite-Bakersfield Drillers beat the Mt. Whitney Pioneers
    • Sequoia-Corcoran Panthers
    • Sierra-Woodlake Tigers
  • 1990
    • Yosemite-Bakersfield Drillers beat the Mt. Whitney Pioneers
    • Sequoia-Arvin Bears
    • Sierra-Caruthers Blue Raiders
  • 1991
    • Yosemite-Clovis Cougars beat the Clovis West Golden Eagles
    • Sequoia-Memorial Panthers
    • Sierra-Coalinga Horned Toads
  • 1992
    • Yosemite-Clovis West Golden Eagles beat the Clovis Cougars
    • Sequoia-Washington Panthers
    • Sierra-Strathmore Spartans
  • 1993
    • Yosemite-Clovis West Golden Eagles beat the Bakersfield Drillers
    • Sequoia-Tehachapi Warriors
    • Sierra-Immanuel Eagles
  • 1994
    • Yosemite-Bakersfield Drillers beat the Buchanan Bears
    • Sequoia-Memorial Panthers
    • Sierra-Firebaugh Eagles
  • 1995
    • Yosemite-Clovis West Golden Eagles beat the South Rebels
    • Sequoia-Corcoran Panthers
    • Sierra-Caruthers Blue Raiders
  • 1996
    • Yosemite -Redwood Rangers beat the Clovis Cougars
    • Sequoia-Garces Rams
    • Sierra-Immanuel Eagles
  • 1997
    • Yosemite-Clovis Cougars beat the Bakersfield Drillers
    • Sequoia- Dos Palos Broncos
    • Sierra- Fowler Redcats
  • 1998
    • Division 1- Clovis West Golden Eagles beat the Bakersfield Drillers
    • Division 2-Sanger Apaches beat Edison 35-28
    • Division 3-Sierra Chieftains
    • Division 4-Dos Palos Broncos
    • Division 5- Strathmore Spartans
  • 1999
    • Division 1-Clovis Cougars beat the Clovis West Golden Eagles
    • Division 2- Tulare Redskins
    • Division 3-Washington Union Panthers
    • Division 4-Dos Palos Broncos
    • Division 5-CVC Cavaliers
  • 2000
    • Division1- Buchanan Bears beat the Bakersfield Drillers
    • Division 2- Tulare Redskins
    • Division 3-Sierra Chieftains
    • Division 4-Dos Palos Broncos
    • Division 5-Immanuel Eagles
  • 2001
    • Division 1- Bakersfield Drillers beat the Clovis Cougars 42-17
    • Division 2- Sanger Apaches beat the Centennial Golden Hawks 20-3
    • Division 3 -Liberty Patriots beat the Clovis East Timberwolves 25-13
    • Division 4- Dos Palos Broncos beat the Memorial Panthers 69-7
    • Division 5-Lindsay Cardinals beat the Woodlake Tigers 14-13
  • 2002
    • Division 1- Clovis Cougars beat the Clovis West Golden Eagles 17-10
    • Division 2 -Edison Tigers beat the Centennial Golden Hawks 28-7
    • Division 3-Yosemite Badgers beat the Coalinga Horned Toads 31-14
    • Division 4-Garces Rams beat the Memorial Panthers 42-39
    • Division 5- Immanuel Eagles beat the Caruthers Blue Raiders 22-15
  • 2003
    • Division 1 -Clovis East Timberwolves beat the Clovis West Golden Eagles 15-9
    • Division 2-Sanger Apaches beat the Centennial Golden Hawks 23-7
    • Division 3 –Tehachapi Warriors beat the Yosemite Badgers 14-10
    • Division 4- Memorial Panthers beat the Dos Palos Broncos 41-14
    • Division 5 –CVC Cavaliers beat the Parlier Panthers 20-19
  • 2004
    • Division 1-Clovis West Golden Eagles beat the Stockdale Mustangs 40-10
    • Division 2-East Bakersfield Blades beat the Tulare Western Mustangs 30-22
    • Division 3-Yosemite Badgers beat the Fresno High Warriors 45-13
    • Division 4- Chowchilla Redskins beat the Dos Palos Broncos 35-13
    • Division 5-CVC Cavaliers beat the Riverdale Cowboys 22-7
  • 2005
    • Division 1- Bakersfield Drillers beat the Bullard Knights 35-28
    • Division 2- West Vikings beat the Tulare Union Redskins 53-28
    • Division 3-Lemoore Tigers beat the Yosemite Badgers 48-16
    • Division 4- Immanuel Eagles beat the Chowchilla Redskins 40-7
    • Division 5-CVC Cavaliers beat the Tranquility Tigers 31-0
  • 2006
    • Division 1-Clovis East Timberwolves beat Clovis West Golden Eagles 33-14
    • Division 2-Mt.Whitney Pioneers beat the El Diamante Miners 28-9
    • Division 3-Garces Rams beat the Foothill Trojans 42-14
    • Division 4-Dos Palos Broncos beat the Chowchilla Redskins 17-7
    • Division 5-Caruthers Blue Raiders beat the Firebaugh Eagles 44-8
  • 2007
    • Division 1-Bakersfield Drillers beat the Clovis West Golden Eagles 19-16
    • Division 2-El.Diamante Miners beat the Tulare Union Redskins 63-14
    • Division 3-Tehachapi Warriors beat the Foothill Trojans 33-28
    • Division 4-Taft Wildcats beat the Corcoran Panthers 28-14
    • Division 5-Bakersfield Christian Eagles beat the Fowler Redcats 35-34
  • 2008
    • Division 1-Clovis West Golden Eagles beat the Clovis East Timberwolves 24-7
    • Division 2-Tulare Redskins beat the El Diamante Miners 42-33
    • Division 3-Tehachapi Warriors beat the Hanford Bullpups 21-14
    • Division 4-Chowchilla Redskins beat the Kingsburg Vikings 20-0
    • Division 5-Bakersfield Christian Eagles beat the Corcoran Panthers 49-27
    • Division 6- Tranquility Tigers beat the Orange Cove Titans 30-26
  • 2009
    • Division 1- Bullard Knights beat the Centennial Golden Hawks 42-31
    • Division 2-Edison Tigers beat the Frontier Titans 23-7
    • Division 3- Dinuba Emperors beat the Porterville Panthers 31-21
    • Division 4- Kingsburg Vikings beat the Taft Wildcats 47-16
    • Division 5- Corcoran Panthers beat the Liberty Ranchos Hawks 31-28
    • Division 6-Strathmore Spartans beat Orange Cove Titans 37-26
  • 2010
    • Division 1- Clovis West Golden Eagles beat the Bakersfield Drillers 20-10
    • Division 2-Tehachapi Warriors beat Memorial Panthers 13-10
    • Division 3- Kingsburg Vikings beat the Porterville Panthers 26-21
    • Division 4-Washington Union beat the Coalinga Toads 48-21
    • Division 5-Fowler Redcats beat the Lindsay Cardinals 6-0
    • Division 6-Orange Cove Titans beat the Strathmore Spartans 21-14
  • 2011
    • Division 1-Bakersfield Drillers beat the Bullard Knights 38 -3
    • Division 2- Clovis North Broncos beat the Graces Rams 28-19
    • Division 3- Kingsburg Vikings beat the Ridgeview Wolf Pack 41-34
    • Division 4- Washington Union Panthers beat the Wasco Tigers 55-12
    • Note Washington Union won the state championship beating Campolindo 21-16
    • Division 5- Fowler Redcats beat the Liberty Ranchos Hawks 21-17
    • Division 6- Mendota Aztecs beat the Farmersville Aztecs 41-20
  • 2012
    • Division 1 Clovis North Broncos beat the Central Grizzlies 27-10
    • Note Clovis North lost to Long Beach Poly in the state play in game 28-7
    • Division 2 Garces Rams beat the Sanger Apaches 49-24
    • Division 3 Ridgeview Wolf Pack beat the Dinuba Emperors 55-12
    • Division 4 Wasco Tigers beat Bakersfield Christian 29-22
    • Division 5 Liberty Ranchos Hawks beat the Corcoran Panthers 35-12
    • Division 6 Mendota Aztecs beat Farmersville Aztecs 34-13
  • 2013
    • Division 1 Bakersfield 60 Clovis North 21
    • Division 2 El Diamante 28 Garces 14
    • Division 3 Dinuba 45 Ridgeview 14
    • Division 4 Bakersfield Christian 35 Mission Oak 34
    • Division 5 Liberty Ranchos 31 Mendota 19
    • Division 6 Farmersville 47 Strathmore 35
  • 2014
    • Division 1 Edison 21 Liberty 14
      • (Lost to Oceanside 37-22 in the Southern Section championship
    • Division 2 Ridgeview 16 Dinuba 14
      • Lost to Redlands East Valley 59-42 in the Southern Section
    • Division 3 Hanford 35 Madera 14
    • Division 4 Liberty 24 CVC 6
    • Division 5 Corcoran 44 Immanuel 16
    • Division 6 Kennedy 41 Avenal 20
  • 2015
    • Division 1 Liberty 56 Clovis 21
      • Liberty Lost to Del Oro 28-24 in the state play in game
    • Division 2 Ridgeview 45 Lemoore 19
      • Ridgeview Lost to Narbonne 35-20 in the state play in game
    • Division 3 Hanford 42 Memorial 28
      • Hanford beat Sonara 42-18 in the regional state play in game.
      • Beat Bonita 33-21 Vista in the state championship game
    • Division 4 Chowchilla 20 Washington Union 16
      • Beat Fairfax 28-16 in the regional state game
      • Lost to Sierra for the state championship 20-15
    • Division 5 Immanuel 35 Mendota 20
      • Beat Bradshaw Christian 31-21 in the regional playoff game
      • Lost to Mater Dei in state championship game 56-21
    • Division 6 Kennedy 30 Avenal 14
      • Lost to Saddleback Valley Christian 59-45 in the state regional playoff game
  • 2016
    • Division 1-Bakersfield 21 Central 14
      • Bakersfield lost to Del Oro 57-16 in the North Division 1-AA state playoff game
    • Division 2-Sanger 20 Ridgeview 10
      • Sanger lost to Serra 49-36 in the North Division 2-A  state playoff game
    • Division 3-Bakersfield Christian 53 Tulare Western 19
      • BC beat Selma 28-27 in the South Division 4-AA state playoff game
      • Lost to Camplindo 31-7 in the Division 4 AA state championship game
    • Division 4-Selma 39 Chowchilla 7
      • Selma lost to Bakersfield Christian in the South Division 4-AA state playoff game
    • Division 5-Mendota 50 Firebaugh 22
      • Mendota lost to Amador 21-14 in the North Division 6 AA state playoff game
    • Division 6-Strathmore 46 Sierra Pacific 20
      • Beat Horizon 62-22 in the South Division 6 A state playoff game
      • Lost to St Patrick in the Division 6 A state championship game

Leave a Reply